Halacha for Thursday 9 Sivan 5781 May 20 2021

Question: If one wakes up in the middle of the night and would like to drink a glass of water, must one first wash one’s hands before reciting the blessing on the water?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the general obligation of washing one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) and we briefly discussed the reasons for this Mitzvah. Two of these reasons are: Firstly, the reason quoted by the holy Zohar which states that when one goes to sleep, one’s soul departs and one tastes the taste of death at which point an evil spirit rests upon one’s entire body. When one’s soul returns to one’s body upon awakening in the morning, the evil spirit remains on one’s hands and one must therefore wash one’s hands in order to remove it. Secondly, the reason mentioned by the Rosh is that since one’s hands are constantly in motion, we must assume that during one’s sleep, one must have touched places on one’s body that are unclean; thus, our Sages enacted that one must wash one’s hands in the morning.

Regarding the above question regarding whether or not one who awakens in the middle of the night and wishes to drink a glass of water must first wash one’s hands before one can recite the blessing on the water, this matter is indeed subject to a disagreement among the Rishonim. The Ra’ah maintains that one may not recite a blessing before washing one’s hands. The Rosh, however, disagrees and states that we can infer from the Gemara that according to the law, one need not wash one’s hands before reciting a blessing, for we see that our Sages enacted washing one’s hands only for Keri’at Shema and prayer; however, regarding other blessings, one may recite them even before washing one’s hands unless there is reason to think that one touched places on one’s body usually covered by clothing in which case one would have to wash one’s hands or rub them vigorously on one’s clothing regardless of the obligation to wash one’s hands in the morning.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4, Section 23) rules in accordance with the more lenient view on this matter. Thus, if one wakes up in the middle of the night and wishes to take a drink of water, one may do so even without washing one’s hands once one has rubbed his hands vigorously on his clothes. If one has slept while wearing clothing that covers one’s entire body, one need not rub one’s hands on one’s clothing and may recite the blessing and drink without further ado. (Similarly, if one wakes up in the middle of the night due to hearing thunder or seeing lightning, one may recite the prescribed blessing of “Shekocho U’Gvurato Maleh Olam” upon such events even without first washing his hands.) Nevertheless, one must take care not to touch the water one is drinking and only to touch the cup one is drinking out of, for an evil spirit still rests upon one’s hands.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Mentioning “Mashiv Ha’Ruach”

We Begin Reciting “Mashiv Ha’Ruach” “Mashiv Ha’Ruach U’Morid Ha’Geshem” is a praise we recite to Hashem during the winter months within the “Mechayeh Ha’Metim” blessing of the Amidah as is printed in all Siddurim. We begin recitin......

Read Halacha

The Laws of One Who Forgets to Mention “Ve’Ten Tal U’Matar” in the “Blessing of the Years”

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed in a general manner that our Sages enacted that beginning from the Seventh of Marcheshvan (outside of Israel from the Fourth or Fifth of December), one begins reciting “Ve’Ten Tal U’Matar” (a request for dew and rain) in the “B......

Read Halacha

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

“The Blessing of the Years”

Beginning from last night, the Seventh of Marcheshvan, we have begun to request rain in the Amida prayer (only in the Land of Israel; the law for those outside of Israel will be discussed further). Let us therefore review some of these pertinent laws. The Enactment of the Sages to Request Rain O......

Read Halacha


When the Sanctity of Shevi’it Will Apply to Fruits and Vegetables and More on “Heter Mechira”

In the previous Halachot we have explained that any produce grown in Jewish-owned fields in the Land of Israel this year (5782) retain the sanctity of Shevi’it. We have likewise discussed the ramifications of this sanctity and the proper way to treat such produce. This sanctity rests even on f......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Shevi’it in a Cooperative Garden

This year (5782) is the Shemitta year. In previous Halachot, we have already explained the basic laws of Shemitta including the fact that one may not plant in or work (in any manner) any land within the Land of Israel unless the work is meant to protect the crops from harm that will befall them if t......

Read Halacha

Sprouting Avocado Pits During Shevi’it and the Blessing on Hydroponic Produce

Question: What is the blessing on vegetables that grow from the water (and not from the ground)? Likewise, is it permissible to plant such hydroponic produce during Shevi’it? Answer: The Blessing on Mushrooms and Truffles The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (40b) states: “On things whi......

Read Halacha

Forbidden and Permissible Forms of Work During Shevi’it

In this Halacha and the next, we shall discuss the basic laws of tending to a garden during Shevi’it. We shall not discuss all of the details of these laws, for these laws do not apply to those residing outside of Israel. Works Forbidden by Torah Law and Rabbinic Enactment Some works forbi......

Read Halacha