Halacha for Wednesday 2 Kislev 5781 November 18 2020

Benefitting From Muktzeh Objects on Shabbat

Question: May one sit on large stones on Shabbat? Similarly, may one lean on a car on Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have explained several laws of Muktzeh on Shabbat which are objects that our Sages prohibited moving on Shabbat for several different reasons. We shall now address the above question. Is one permitted to lean on or touch a Muktzeh object on Shabbat since by leaning or sitting on it, one is benefitting from the Muktzeh object and one may even come to move it slightly?

Regarding benefitting from Muktzeh on Shabbat, Halacha dictates that there is no prohibition to benefit from Muktzeh. Maran zt”l writes lengthily on this issue and concludes that although one may not benefit from an object which is “Muktzeh due to a Mitzvah”, such as an Etrog (citron) on the holiday of Sukkot (as we shall, G-d willing, explain at the appropriate time), nevertheless, one may benefit from regular Muktzeh which is prohibited to be moved on Shabbat.

Regarding touching Muktzeh on Shabbat, the Gemara in Masechet Shabbat (151a) tells us that the prohibition of Muktzeh does not only include picking up Muktzeh and moving it while it is in one’s hand; rather, one may not even bring about a situation where a Muktzeh object will be moved, even ever so slightly, for any slight movement is included in the prohibition of moving Muktzeh on Shabbat. For this reason, the Mishnah tells us that although one may take care of all of the basic necessities of a deceased person on Shabbat, nonetheless, one must take care “not to move any of the limbs,” for a corpse is considered “innate Muktzeh” on Shabbat, similar to wood and stones, and thus, one must be careful not to move any of its body parts. However, touching Muktzeh alone is not prohibited since touching is not considered moving Muktzeh in any way.

One may touch Muktzeh on Shabbat, such as a car or rocks, even though rocks are classified as “innate Muktzeh” and may not be moved on Shabbat (similar to any object which is neither a utensil nor does it have any particular use on Shabbat) and a car is certainly Muktzeh on Shabbat like any other “tool which is used for work forbidden on Shabbat” which may not be moved, as we have explained above. Since it is a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Shabbat, it follows that it will be prohibited to move a car from its current place in any way. Nevertheless, it is permitted to touch a car or rocks on Shabbat; thus, one may sit or lean on them on Shabbat.

Although when one leans on a car this causes the car to move slightly, nevertheless, this is still permitted since one is not actually moving it with one’s hands; rather, one is moving it “with one’s body” similar to pushing aside Muktzeh with one’s feet which is permitted on Shabbat based on the previous Halacha.

Summary: One may not move Muktzeh or cause Muktzeh to be moved, even slightly, on Shabbat. However, there is no prohibition involved in touching Muktzeh. Thus, one may sit on rocks or lean on a car on Shabbat although this causes them to move slightly.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha


Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha