Halacha for Tuesday 7 Adar 5782 February 8 2022

Reciting Hashem’s Names Mentioned in the Midrash or Talmud

Question: If one is studying Midrash or Talmud and there are verses or blessings quoted that contain the name of Hashem, may one recite the name of Hashem as one is learning or should one simply say “Hashem”?

Answer: Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l deals with this question in his Responsa Yechave Da’at (Volume 3, Chapter 13) and we will now discuss his main points.

The Baraita in Masechet Berachot (22a) tells us states regarding a man who is impure (by having had an impure emission for which the Halacha at that time was that one would not be permitted to mention Hashem’s name until he immersed in a Mikveh; however, nowadays a man who has had such an emission may in fact study Torah, pray, and recite blessings): “Rabbi Natan bar Avshalom says that a man who has had an emission may study the Talmud as long as he does not recite the names of Hashem mentioned in the Talmud.”

We can derive from here that other individuals may recite the names of Hashem mentioned in the Talmud and the like, for the prohibition to do so only applies to an impure person; however, the Sages never prohibited this for a person who is not impure.

Similarly, Hagaon Rabbeinu Yaakov Emdin writes, “I have seen some school teachers who would make sure that their students did not recite the name of Hashem while studying the Talmud because they thought that this constituted the prohibition of uttering Hashem’s name in vain and that they would transgress the prohibition of “Do not bear the name of Hashem your G-d in vain” when in fact they are mistaken; in fact, I have never seen any of the elderly scholars being careful about this matter. Indeed, I remember that in my youth, we used to study the Talmud in front of my father, the great Gaon (who was the Chacham Tzvi, the leader of the generation) zt”l, and when we would reach verses in the Talmud and read Hashem’s name as “Hashem” instead of the actual name, [my father] the Gaon would rebuke whoever read it in this way and said that one must read Hashem’s name as if one is reading from the Torah.” He proves his opinion based on the above Gemara (Berachot 22a) that the prohibition to mention Hashem’s name applied only to an impure man in those days, however, everyone else was permitted to do so. Maran zt”l writes that several other Acharonim rule likewise.

All this applies, however, only to verses mentioned in Midrashim and the like in which one may read the actual name of Hashem. On the other hand, when the actual text of a blessing is mentioned in the Gemara, i.e. “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’olam etc.”, one may not recite the actual name of Hashem, for this would constitute reciting Hashem’s name in vain. Rav Nachshon Gaon writes this explicitly and says that if one recites the actual name of Hashem while reading the text of a blessing that is mentioned in the Talmud, one has uttered Hashem’s name in vain and transgressed the prohibition of “Do not bear the name of Hashem your G-d in vain”.

Summary:  When one reaches a verse mentioned in any Sefer one is learning, one should recite the actual name of Hashem when reading these verses. The same Halacha applies if one reaches a half-verse; as long as this half-verse has some sort of meaning to it, one should recite the actual name of Hashem mentioned in it. However, if one reaches the text of a blessing mentioned in any Sefer one is learning, one may not recite Hashem’s actual name while reading the blessing for this would be considered a blessing in vain. Maran zt”l concludes his response with this remark: “May it be Hashem’s will that the verse of ‘Any place where my name will be mentioned, I shall come unto you and bless you,’ be fulfilled among us. “

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha