Halacha for Tuesday 13 Shevat 5781 January 26 2021

Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far
In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing.

Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” Over “Boreh Peri Ha’adama
The only thing left to explain is the proper procedure to follow when there are both fruits of a tree and produce of the ground in front of an individual. If, for instance, one has in front of him pineapple (which requires a “Boreh Peri Ha’adama blessing) and an apple or a cucumber and a date, does one have precedence over the other?

The Disagreement Among the Rishonim
Indeed, there is a dispute among the Rishonim about this and some are of the opinion that since the blessing of “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” includes in it fruits of a tree as well (since trees indeed grow from the ground), the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing is considered less specific than the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing and the more specific blessing of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” must therefore be recited first. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot and others rule likewise.

Most Rishonim, however, maintain that there is no priority in such a situation, for although regarding the “Shehakol” blessing which is all-inclusive and therefore of minimal significance does the blessing of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” have priority, nevertheless, the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing is considered no less important than “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” and one does not have priority over the other. This is the opinion of Rav Hai Gaon, the Rif, and others.

The Bottom Line
Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 211, Section 3) rules in accordance with the majority of the Rishonim that there is, in fact, no priority of the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing over the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing. Thus, if one has fruits of a tree and produce of the ground in front of him, one may recite a blessing on whichever item one wishes first, taste it, and subsequently recite a blessing upon the other. Therefore, in the above situation where one has pineapple and an apple in front of him, one may recite a blessing on whichever one he wants first. (Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that since there are those who rule that “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” does have priority over “Boreh Peri Ha’adama,” it is proper to recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing before the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing unless one likes the vegetable or other produce of the ground better, in which case one should recite a blessing on the one he enjoys more first.)

Priority of a Fruit of the Seven Species Over a Vegetable
This that we mentioned that one need not recite the blessing on fruits before vegetables (or other produce of the ground) applies even when the fruit is a member of the Seven Species, for instance, in the above situation where there were cucumbers and dates placed in front of an individual, although cucumbers require the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing and dates require the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing and it is one of the Seven Species, one still need not recite a blessing on the dates first. The reason for this is because the only time that the Seven Species take precedence over another food is only with regards to another fruit that shares the same blessing, for instance dates and apples. However, if the two foods have different blessings, for instance, cucumbers and dates, the dates do not take precedence over the cucumbers.

Summary: If one has a “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” item and a “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” item before him, one need not give precedence to one’s blessing over the other.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha


The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha