Halacha for Sunday 10 Tammuz 5781 June 20 2021

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room?

Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing and therefore undressed may speak or hear words of Torah. The second issue is whether or not a room which houses a bathtub or shower is classified as a place where speaking or thinking words of Torah is forbidden.

“So that He Shall Not See a Shameful Thing Among You”
Our Holy Torah states, “So that He will not see a shameful thing among you.” Our Sages in the Gemara in Masechet Shabbat (23a) expound this verse to mean that one may not utter words of Torah while undressed. Thus, one surely may not speak words of Torah while bathing and the like since one is undressed. This applies, however, only to speaking words of Torah; however, thinking words of Torah is not prohibited just because one is undressed, for the verse specifies “a Shameful Thing” which connotes that only speaking words of Torah will be prohibited in this situation but thinking them will be permitted.

The Law Regarding a Room Housing a Bathtub
Nevertheless, we must entertain this question from another perspective. Just as one may not recite words of Torah and other holy words while undressed, so too, one may not speak words of Torah in places that are not respectable, as the verse states, “and your camp shall be holy.” Surely one may not speak words of Torah in a place which is actually filthy, such as a restroom or bathhouse. In such places, even thinking words of Torah is prohibited. We must therefore determine if a room housing a bathtub or shower is halachically tantamount to a restroom or bathhouse and even thinking words of Torah will be prohibited in it or perhaps its law will be different since it is cleaner.

The Gemara in Masechet Shabbat (10a) quotes a Baraita which states that one who enters a bathhouse (the bathhouses in those days consisted of three rooms: an outer room where everyone was dressed, a middle room where some were dressed and some were not, and an inner room where everyone was undressed), in the place where everyone is dressed one may recite Keriat Shema, pray (Amida), and don Tefillin. Where everyone is undressed, one may not speak words of holiness and one may not even greet a friend using the word “Shalom,” for this is a nickname for Hashem.

Regarding the middle room where some people are dressed and some are not, Rabbeinu Nissim in Masechet Avodah Zara (44b) writes that even though one may not speak words of Torah there, one may nevertheless think words of Torah there. Additionally, one may render a halachic ruling there by exclaiming “permitted” or “forbidden” without explaining the reason behind this, for this is also considered only thinking words of Torah.

The Rashba writes in his responsa (Volume 7, Chapter 418) that the reason why people customarily make the blessing when immersing their utensils in the Mikveh although we have explained that one may not even say “Shalom” in a bathhouse is because saying “Shalom” or speaking words of Torah is only forbidden in a place where the water is hot and thus the place is considered “soiled” and steamy. However, in a bathhouse where the water is cold, speaking words of Torah is permitted. We may infer from the words of the Rashba that the primary reason for prohibiting speaking words of Torah in a bathhouse is not because people are undressed there; rather, it is because of the grime usually associated with a place where there is hot water and people bathing there. Thus, in a place where the water is cold and there are no people at the present time, one may even recite the blessing of “Al Tevilat Kelim” (the blessing for immersing new utensils in a Mikveh).

The Law Regarding our Shower Rooms
Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (in his Responsa Yabia Omer Volume 5, Chapter 11) writes at length about this topic and proves that the main prohibition of reciting words of Torah in a bathhouse is only because of the filth found there. He also proves that a halachic difference exists between a public bathhouse and a private one. He rules there that our shower rooms (nowadays) can be halachically classified as “the middle room” mentioned in the Gemara. This means that one may not speak words of Torah in today’s shower rooms, however, one may think words of Torah in them. Based on this, one may in fact bring a radio into a room that houses a shower or bathtub and listen to words of Torah or holy songs even while showering, for we have already explained that just because one is undressed does not mean that one may not think (or hear) words of Torah. Only actually saying words of Torah will be prohibited there, whether one is dressed or not.

Summary: Regarding a room that houses a bathtub or shower nowadays, one may not recite any words of holiness in it. One is permitted, however, to think words of Torah in it and may therefore listen to a Torah lecture or holy songs from the radio and the like there.

Note: Obviously, the aforementioned Halacha applies only to a room that houses a bathtub or shower alone; however, if there is a toilet in the room, one may not even think words of Torah there.

Ask the Rabbi


ספר אביר הרועים - בית מידות
ספר אביר הרועים
לפרטים לחץ כאן

הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha

Foods Which Contain Flour

During the past few days, we have discussed that when a dish is comprised of several different foods which require different blessings, one should recite the blessing on the primary food in the dish. Thus, if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one should recite the Mezonot blessing, for the ri......

Read Halacha


Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

The Law that the Blessing on a Primary Food Exempts a Secondary Food

Next Sunday night marks Tu Bishvat, a day we customarily recite many blessings. We shall therefore discuss the laws of blessing for the next several days. The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (44a) states: “The rule is: If there is a primary food and a secondary food along with it, one recites ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of a Primary and Secondary Food Regarding Blessings

Question: If one eats a slice of bread along with fish, is it possible that one only recites a blessing on the fish and the bread will be considered secondary to the fish and exempted by it? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the basic laws of primary and secondary foods regarding ......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha