Halajá para domingo 14 Iyar 5782 15 mayo 2022

ÉSTA HALAJÁ SE EDITA PARA LA ELEVACIÓN DEL ALMA DE

HAJAM YOM TOV YEDID HALEVY BEN ZAKIE Z"L

NEW YORK

SOBRE LA BENDICION DE SHEEHEYANU

Pregunta: En nuestra comunidad, acostumbramos a que las niñas al llegar a los doce años de edad realizan un evento festivo y separan por primera vez “hala” -diezmo de la mas- y pronuncian la bendición de sheeheyanu por ser la primera vez que cumplen con este precepto. Es correcto este proceder o se debe evitar pronunciar dicha bendición?

Respuesta: Escribe en la obra “Harokeah” que se debe pronunciar la bendición de “sheeheyanu” la primera vez que se observa un precepto. Asimismo la obra “Halat Lehem” (cap. 7) escribe que en comunidad acostumbraron que la novia, la primera vez que separa la “hala” pronuncia la bendición de sheeheyanu, y así citan esta costumbre otras autoridades halájicas. Según esta postura, concluimos que la primera vez que se cumple un precepto se debe pronunciar esta bendición. Lo mismo aplica a un retornante que cumple con un precepto por primera vez en su vida.

Sin embargo, nuestro maestro R. Ovadia Yosef z”l escribe (Hazon Ovadia Leyes sobre diezmos) que se trata de un costumbre incorrecta pues Ramba”m escribe en sus leyes sobre los diezmos que quien separa un diezmo por primera vez no debe pronunciar la bendición de sheeheyanu. E incluso la opinión de la obra Rokeaj arriba mencionada no fue aceptada unánimemente.

También los gueonim sostienen que no se debe pronunciar la bendición de sheehayanu sino sobre aquello que produce alegría como un fruto nuevo o una prenda de vestir nueva o aquello que ocurre de tiempo en tiempo. Pero lo que no ocurre de tiempo en tiempo y tampoco genera una satisfacción física, como un precepto que se cumple por primera vez en la vida no requiere esta bendición.

Y cita la opinión de otras autoridades que asimismo consideran que no se debe pronunciar la bendición sheeheyanu la primera vez que se observa un precepto.

Por lo tanto, la novia que se sumerge por primera vez previo a su boda en la mikve -baño ritual- no debe pronunciar la bendición de “sheeheyanu” pues se consideraría una bendición innecesaria a la luz de lo arriba expuesto.

Pregunta al Rav


Las 8 Halajot más populares

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Para la lectura de la Halajá

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Para la lectura de la Halajá

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Para la lectura de la Halajá

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Para la lectura de la Halajá


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Para la lectura de la Halajá

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Para la lectura de la Halajá

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Para la lectura de la Halajá

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Para la lectura de la Halajá