Halacha for Monday 17 Nissan 5782 April 18 2022

Hallel During the Pesach Holiday

Question: Should a blessing be recited upon reciting Hallel during Chol Ha’Moed Pesach? Furthermore, on Shabbat Chol Ha’Moed Pesach, should the blessings of the Amida prayer and Haftarah conclude with the words “Mekadesh Ha’Shabbat Ve’Yisrael Ve’Hazemanim” or just “Mekadesh Ha’Shabbat”?

Answer: Regarding Hallel, the Gemara (Arachin 10a) states that during every day of the Sukkot holiday, the complete Hallel is recited with a blessing. On the other hand, on Pesach, the complete Hallel with a blessing is only recited on the first day of the holiday (and the second as well, outside of Israel). However, on the days of Chol Ha’Moed, only the incomplete Hallel is recited without a blessing.

The Gemara questions what the difference is between Sukkot and Pesach regarding the Hallel and answers that whereas on Sukkot, every day had a different offering in the Bet Hamikdash (as the bulls offered in the Temple decreased sequentially every day) and thus, the complete Hallel was recited, on Pesach, however, the offering remained the same every day and therefore, the complete Hallel was recited only on the first day of the holiday.

We should explain that in terms of man himself, it would have been sufficient to recite Hallel once and it seems unnecessary to repeat it again and again. However, as times change, so does man, and it is therefore appropriate to recount Hashem’s goodness with him, for Hashem’s favors towards us change with time as well. Thus, regarding Sukkot where every day is different than the other, it is appropriate to recite the complete Hallel every day of the holiday. However, Pesach which resembles one long, unchanging day, requires recitation of the complete Hallel only on the first day. (See Maharsha, Berachot 10a)

It is for the above reason that Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 490, Section 4) rules that besides for the first day of Pesach, the incomplete Hallel is recited every subsequent day of the holiday. Similarly, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (Responsa Chazon Ovadia, Volume 2, page 116) writes that the complete Hallel is recited only on the first day of Pesach and thus, the blessing on the Hallel is only recited on the first day and not on subsequent days of Pesach.

Regarding the conclusion of the blessings of the Amida on Shabbat Chol Ha’Moed, the Poskim write that only on the first and last days of Pesach and Sukkot as well as on Shavuot does one recite “Mekadesh Yisrael Ve’Hazemanim.” However, on Shabbat Chol Ha’Moed, only “Mekadesh Ha’Shabbat” is recited. Similarly, regarding the conclusion of the Haftarah on Shabbat Chol Ha’Moed, only “Mekadesh Ha’Shabbat” is recited. Nevertheless, the conclusion of the Mussaf Amida blessings on Shabbat Chol Ha’Moed is “Mekadesh Ha’Shabbat Ve’Yisrael Ve’Hazemanim.”

This is a moot point this year, 5782, when there is no Shabbat Chol Ha’Moed Pesach at all.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha