Halacha for Thursday 23 Sivan 5781 June 3 2021

Saying “Chazak U’Baruch” to the Kohanim- Gratitude

Question: I have seen that some customarily wish the Kohanim “Chazak U’Baruch” after they conclude Birkat Kohanim. Is this custom correct according to Halacha?

Answer: This is indeed the custom among many Jews, both in Sephardic and Ashkenazi communities, in order to show gratitude to the Kohanim for blessing us lovingly and acting as conduits to bestow Hashem’s blessings upon us. The Sefer Mateh Efraim (Chapter 592) writes that this also serves to show support to those who perform a Mitzvah, similar to saying “Yasher Ko’ach” (“Chazak U’Baruch” for Sephardic Jews) to the Chazzan and Shofar blower on Rosh Hashanah.

Maharam Mintz (end of Chapter 85) writes that the reason we wish “Yasher Ko’ach” to the Chazzan is in order to encourage him to conclude other Mitzvot as well.

Nevertheless, regarding Kohanim, some treat this custom lightly, for Kohanim are obligated to bless the Jewish nation and if they abstain from doing so, they transgress three positive Torah commandments. If so, why is there any reason to bless the Kohanim by saying “Chazak U’Baruch”?

However, the above claim is incorrect, for even when one does something required of him, if he has done good to someone else, it is appropriate to show one’s appreciation to him. This applies even to mundane matter as well, such as regarding a taxi driver, a cashier at the supermarket, and the like, in that it is a Mitzvah to be kind and show one’s appreciation to them for their service.

The great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Rabbeinu Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a writes (in his Yalkut Yosef- Chapter 128) that the claim that Kohanim are obligated to bless the Jewish nation is incorrect, for if the Kohen wishes, he may leave the sanctuary and thus would not be obligated to recite Birkat Kohanim at all. Thus, even if it turns out that the Kohen became obligated to bless the congregation, this was only the result of his good will to begin with for having shown up and remaining in the synagogue.

Thus, wishing the Kohanim “Yasher Ko’ach” or “Chazak U’Baruch” following Birkat Kohanim is indeed a fine custom. One should always take care to realize the good that others do for him and thank them for it.

We remember that there was a non-Jewish housekeeper who used to work in Maran zt”l’s home doing cleaning, ironing, and the like and every morning when Maran zt”l entered the kitchen to eat breakfast, and the housekeeper would pass by, he would wish her a good morning. Similarly, during the times that Maran zt”l had a security detail, Maran would always ask about the guards’ welfare and treat them with respect and with a show of gratitude for the service they provided him. Let us all learn from his behavior and emulate it.

Ask the Rabbi


הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha