Halacha for Wednesday 7 Shevat 5781 January 20 2021

Showing Respect to Bread

Question: Our custom is that on Shabbat, after the head of the household slices the bread, in order to distribute the bread among the many guests, he throws a piece to everyone around the table. Is this custom halachically correct?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 46a) states that regarding the blessing on the bread made on Shabbat, the head of the household should not honor anyone else with reciting this blessing; rather, he should do so himself, break the bread, and give it out to everyone seated at the table. The reason for this is in order for him to give out generous pieces, about the size of an olive’s volume, to all those seated. (The holy Zohar, Parashat Ekev, discusses another reason for this based on Kabbalah). Thus, the custom that the head of the household slices the bread and gives out to everyone is indeed a fine custom. This is the prevalent custom throughout the Jewish nation.

We must now discuss the fact that the head of the household throws a piece to everyone seated at the table. Indeed, Tosafot (Berachot 50b) state that throwing bread is forbidden, even when the bread will not get ruined as a result, for bread retains a unique stringency and must be treated with respect; throwing it is certainly disrespectful. Several other Rishonim rule accordingly.

On the other hand, the Rashba quotes Rav Hai Gaon who rules leniently regarding throwing bread if does not get ruined as a result, just as it is permissible to throw other foods that do not get ruined (like throwing wrapped candies at a joyous event). This is not considered disrespecting the bread.

Halachically speaking, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 171) rules that bread may not be thrown from one place to another, even if it will not get ruined as a result, since throwing is considered extremely disrespectful, even more so that other usages of bread. It goes without saying that we follow the ruling of the Shulchan Aruch.

Nevertheless, there were great Chassidic Rebbes who would customarily throw pieces of bread to those assembled, especially when the table was very long. The are several Acharonim who have supported this custom. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Chaim of Sanz (in his notes) writes that since this is permissible according to the majority of Rishonim and this is the prevalent custom, there is room for leniency. However, even he writes that one should abstain from throwing the bread wherever possible.

This is especially true regarding the bread upon which the blessing is recited on Shabbat about which the Peri Megadim (quoted by Mishnah Berura, Chapter 197, Subsection 88) states that according to all opinions, it may not be thrown, for this is considered degrading to the Mitzvah. It is therefore appropriate that every G-d-fearing person abstain from throwing the bread at the Shabbat table, for this stands in contrast with the simple understanding of the words of the Poskim (especially since degrading bread can cause poverty, G-d-forbid).

Summary: The head of the household should recite the blessing, break the bread, and give out a generous piece to each person sitting at the table. One should not throw the bread; rather, it should be passed around in a plate or any other manner.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands in the Morning

When one awakens in the morning from one’s sleep, one must wash one’s hands and recite the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Asher Kideshanu Bemitzvotav Vetzivanu Al Netilat Yadayim” (this law is discussed in Berachot 60b). The order of this washing i......

Read Halacha

Question: If one wakes up in the middle of the night and would like to drink a glass of water, must one first wash one’s hands before reciting the blessing on the water?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the general obligation of washing one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) and we briefly discussed the reasons for this Mitzvah. Two of these reasons are: Firstly, the reason quoted by the holy Zohar which states that when one goes to sleep, one’s ......

Read Halacha

The Torah is in the Hands of the Jewish Nation

Our Sages teach us in the Gemara (Berachot 5a) that Hashem does not conduct himself like human beings, for when a human being sells an object to another, the seller is upset about the loss of the object he was forced to sell and the buyer is happy about the acquisition of his new purchase. On the ot......

Read Halacha

The Customary Order of the Night of Shavuot

The Source for the Order of the Night of Shavuot The widespread custom among the entire Jewish nation is to stay awake the entire night of Shavuot and immerse one’s self in Torah study until dawn. Indeed, the holy Zohar states: “The earlier righteous individuals would not sleep on this ......

Read Halacha


Blessings of Enjoyment and Keri’at Shema on the Night of Shavuot

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the order of learning for the night of Shavuot during which it is customary to remain awake all night and study Torah. Reading the Order of the “Keri’eh Mo’ed” Let us first discuss that which we have mentioned that it is proper t......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Counting the Omer

The Torah states (Vayikra 21, 15): “And you shall count for yourselves, from the day following the Shabbat, from the day the waved Omer offering is brought, seven complete weeks shall they be.” Our Sages (Menachot 65b) have a tradition that the “day following the Shabbat” ref......

Read Halacha

Praying Repeatedly-A Spark of Ruach Ha’Kodesh

Question: Is it correct for one to plead and beseech Hashem for the same thing every single day or is it more proper to pray for a certain matter only several times and if one sees that one has not been answered, one should cease praying for that specific matter? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 32b)......

Read Halacha

Donating Tzedakah (Charity) in Order for One’s Son to Recover From an Illness

Question: Is it permissible to donate a sum of money to charity in the merit of which someone should become healed or for any other personal request or is it improper to do this since the Mitzvah is not being performed for the sake of Heaven, rather, for one’s personal purposes? Answer: The......

Read Halacha