Halacha for Wednesday 7 Shevat 5781 January 20 2021

Showing Respect to Bread

Question: Our custom is that on Shabbat, after the head of the household slices the bread, in order to distribute the bread among the many guests, he throws a piece to everyone around the table. Is this custom halachically correct?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 46a) states that regarding the blessing on the bread made on Shabbat, the head of the household should not honor anyone else with reciting this blessing; rather, he should do so himself, break the bread, and give it out to everyone seated at the table. The reason for this is in order for him to give out generous pieces, about the size of an olive’s volume, to all those seated. (The holy Zohar, Parashat Ekev, discusses another reason for this based on Kabbalah). Thus, the custom that the head of the household slices the bread and gives out to everyone is indeed a fine custom. This is the prevalent custom throughout the Jewish nation.

We must now discuss the fact that the head of the household throws a piece to everyone seated at the table. Indeed, Tosafot (Berachot 50b) state that throwing bread is forbidden, even when the bread will not get ruined as a result, for bread retains a unique stringency and must be treated with respect; throwing it is certainly disrespectful. Several other Rishonim rule accordingly.

On the other hand, the Rashba quotes Rav Hai Gaon who rules leniently regarding throwing bread if does not get ruined as a result, just as it is permissible to throw other foods that do not get ruined (like throwing wrapped candies at a joyous event). This is not considered disrespecting the bread.

Halachically speaking, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 171) rules that bread may not be thrown from one place to another, even if it will not get ruined as a result, since throwing is considered extremely disrespectful, even more so that other usages of bread. It goes without saying that we follow the ruling of the Shulchan Aruch.

Nevertheless, there were great Chassidic Rebbes who would customarily throw pieces of bread to those assembled, especially when the table was very long. The are several Acharonim who have supported this custom. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Chaim of Sanz (in his notes) writes that since this is permissible according to the majority of Rishonim and this is the prevalent custom, there is room for leniency. However, even he writes that one should abstain from throwing the bread wherever possible.

This is especially true regarding the bread upon which the blessing is recited on Shabbat about which the Peri Megadim (quoted by Mishnah Berura, Chapter 197, Subsection 88) states that according to all opinions, it may not be thrown, for this is considered degrading to the Mitzvah. It is therefore appropriate that every G-d-fearing person abstain from throwing the bread at the Shabbat table, for this stands in contrast with the simple understanding of the words of the Poskim (especially since degrading bread can cause poverty, G-d-forbid).

Summary: The head of the household should recite the blessing, break the bread, and give out a generous piece to each person sitting at the table. One should not throw the bread; rather, it should be passed around in a plate or any other manner.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha