Halacha for Wednesday 7 Shevat 5781 January 20 2021

Showing Respect to Bread

Question: Our custom is that on Shabbat, after the head of the household slices the bread, in order to distribute the bread among the many guests, he throws a piece to everyone around the table. Is this custom halachically correct?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 46a) states that regarding the blessing on the bread made on Shabbat, the head of the household should not honor anyone else with reciting this blessing; rather, he should do so himself, break the bread, and give it out to everyone seated at the table. The reason for this is in order for him to give out generous pieces, about the size of an olive’s volume, to all those seated. (The holy Zohar, Parashat Ekev, discusses another reason for this based on Kabbalah). Thus, the custom that the head of the household slices the bread and gives out to everyone is indeed a fine custom. This is the prevalent custom throughout the Jewish nation.

We must now discuss the fact that the head of the household throws a piece to everyone seated at the table. Indeed, Tosafot (Berachot 50b) state that throwing bread is forbidden, even when the bread will not get ruined as a result, for bread retains a unique stringency and must be treated with respect; throwing it is certainly disrespectful. Several other Rishonim rule accordingly.

On the other hand, the Rashba quotes Rav Hai Gaon who rules leniently regarding throwing bread if does not get ruined as a result, just as it is permissible to throw other foods that do not get ruined (like throwing wrapped candies at a joyous event). This is not considered disrespecting the bread.

Halachically speaking, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 171) rules that bread may not be thrown from one place to another, even if it will not get ruined as a result, since throwing is considered extremely disrespectful, even more so that other usages of bread. It goes without saying that we follow the ruling of the Shulchan Aruch.

Nevertheless, there were great Chassidic Rebbes who would customarily throw pieces of bread to those assembled, especially when the table was very long. The are several Acharonim who have supported this custom. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Chaim of Sanz (in his notes) writes that since this is permissible according to the majority of Rishonim and this is the prevalent custom, there is room for leniency. However, even he writes that one should abstain from throwing the bread wherever possible.

This is especially true regarding the bread upon which the blessing is recited on Shabbat about which the Peri Megadim (quoted by Mishnah Berura, Chapter 197, Subsection 88) states that according to all opinions, it may not be thrown, for this is considered degrading to the Mitzvah. It is therefore appropriate that every G-d-fearing person abstain from throwing the bread at the Shabbat table, for this stands in contrast with the simple understanding of the words of the Poskim (especially since degrading bread can cause poverty, G-d-forbid).

Summary: The head of the household should recite the blessing, break the bread, and give out a generous piece to each person sitting at the table. One should not throw the bread; rather, it should be passed around in a plate or any other manner.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha


The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha