Halacha for Tuesday 6 Shevat 5781 January 19 2021

Using Bread

Question: This past Shabbat, my daughter brought a tray of hot soufflés to the table and because it was so hot, someone told her to put it down on the pitas so as not to ruin the table. Was this permissible?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 50b) and Bet Yosef (Chapter 171) state that one may not use bread if it may get ruined as a result of this usage. However, one may use bread in a way that will not ruin it. Indeed, the Shulchan Aruch rules: “One may use bread for one’s own purposes as long as this does not cause the bread to become repulsive. However, if it does, one may not use the bread.”

Thus, the Shulchan Aruch adds, “One may not place raw meat onto bread and one may likewise not pass a cup completely full of any beverage over bread. One may also not support a dish of food with bread if it is filled with something that will make the bread repulsive if it spills onto it.”

Thus, regarding our question above, if the tray is clean which will not ruin the bread when placed on it, it will be permissible to do so. However, if the tray is dirty and this will ruin the bread when placed on it such that people will not eat it anymore, the tray may not be placed on the bread.

However, all this applies only to a tray containing cakes and other items which, even if they fall on the bread, will not ruin the cake or make it repulsive. However, if the tray or dish contains a food that will make the bread inedible or ruined if spilled onto it, such a tray may not be placed on the bread, even if it is clean. One must be exceedingly careful not to ruin the food Hashem has given us.

Summary: One must take care not to ruin bread. However, if one wishes to use bread in a way that does not ruin it, such as placing a clean tray containing cake onto it, one may do so.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha