Halacha for Sunday 19 Tevet 5781 January 3 2021

Mistakenly Inserting a Text for a Special Day

Question: If one prays Shacharit on a regular weekday under the mistaken assumption that it is Rosh Chodesh and inserts “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into the Amida prayer, must one repeat the Amida prayer?

Answer: This question would apply to any addition in the prayer that is not applicable on that given day. For instance, if one inserts “Ata Chonantanu” into a regular weeknight Arvit or “Retzeh Vehachalitzenu” into a weekday Birkat Hamazon.

Does such an insertion constitute an interruption in the middle of one’s prayer and Birkat Hamazon such that if one becomes aware only after one concluded the prayer or Birkat Hamazon, one must repeat it, or is such an insertion not considered an interruption?

The Opinion of the Orchot Chaim
Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 108) quotes the Orchot Chaim regarding one who forgot to pray Mincha on Shabbat in which case this individual must pray Arvit on Motza’ei Shabbat twice with the second acting as a compensatory prayer. In this case, the first Amida prayer corresponding to Arvit must include “Ata Chonantanu” as usual on Motza’ei Shabbat and the second prayer which serves to compensate for Mincha will not include “Ata Chonantanu.” Nevertheless, if one inserted “Ata Chonantanu” into the second Amida prayer as well, this is not considered an interruption of speech in the middle of one’s prayer and one need not repeat the Amida. The Bet Yosef derives from here that any mistaken addition to the Amida which is not applicable to that specific day is not considered an interruption and one has fulfilled one’s obligation.

The Shulchan Aruch
Thus, the Shulchan Aruch rules (ibid.) that if one mentions “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” and the like in one’s prayer on a day when it is not applicable, this is not considered an interruption and one need not repeat one’s prayer.

The Dispute in Understanding Maran
Some say that Maran only means this is not an interruption in a compensatory prayer, such as reciting “Ata Chonantanu” in both prayers on Motza’ei Shabbat. On the other hand, others disagree and explain Maran as meaning that it is never considered an interruption regardless of what prayer it is.

The Bottom Line
It seems that according to the letter of the law, any time one inserts a text for a special time, such as “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” or “Ata Chonantanu,” this is not considered an interruption of one’s prayer. Nevertheless, out of reverence for the Poskim who write that it is, one should preferably pray again while stipulating that if he is obligated to pray, it should be considered an obligatory prayer and if not, it should be considered a voluntary prayer. It seems that regarding Birkat Hamazon, one should not repeat it at all.

(Sources: See Yabia Omer, Volume 9, Chapter 94, Section 19; Halichot Olam, Volume 1, page 180; Yalkut Yosef, page 612. Based on the Poskim who derive this law from “Ata Chonantanu” and from the Mishnah Berura who rules that according to all Poskim it is not considered an interruption regarding “Ata Chonantanu” and nevertheless, Maran equated the law of any mistakenly inserted text to it, it seems that there should be no difference between them, in accordance with the ruling of the Yalkut Yosef.)

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha


Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha