Halacha for Sunday 20 Kislev 5781 December 6 2020

Lighting Chanukah Candles With Electric Bulbs

The Poskim in the last few generations have discussed whether or not one may fulfill the Mitzvah of lighting Chanukah candles using electric light bulbs. This question is especially pertinent to those staying at a hotel during Chanukah and are the management does not permitted lighting a fire in one’s hotel room. May one simply fulfill this Mitzvah using a few electric light bulbs?

Let us preface this discussion by quoting the words of the Rashba in his commentary on Masechet Shabbat (21a) where he writes that the reason why it is forbidden to derive benefit from the Chanukah candles (during the first half-hour since it was lit) is because the Chanukah candles commemorate the miracle that occurred with the Menorah in the Bet Hamikdash. Just as benefitting from the lights of the Menorah in the Bet Hamikdash was forbidden, it is likewise forbidden to benefit from the Chanukah candles.

Based on this, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (Chazon Ovadia- Chanukah, age 93) that it seems that one would not fulfill one’s obligation of this Mitzvah with electric light bulbs since it does not contain oil or a wick and is not reminiscent of the Menorah lighting in the Bet Hamikdash whatsoever. Many other great Acharonim concur. Furthermore, the Rashba’s position is echoed by several Rishonim.

Thus, halachically speaking, although electric light bulbs may be used to fulfill the Mitzvah of lighting Shabbat candles, nevertheless, regarding Chanukah candles, one must use candles made out of either oil or wax and a wick.

Thus, Maran zt”l adds that in places such as halls or synagogues where electric Menorahs are lit on Chanukah, no blessing should be recited. Reciting a blessing before turning on these bulbs is a possible blessing in vain. The same applies to the electric Menorahs lit by followers of Chabad on top of cars and in front of synagogues in that although it is a nice way to publicize the miracle of Chanukah, nevertheless, the blessing should not be recited.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha


Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha