Halacha for Thursday 10 Tammuz 5780 July 2 2020

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases?

Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us that upon purchasing new garments, one should recite the blessing of “Shehecheyanu Ve’Kiyemanu Ve’Higianu La’Zeman Hazeh.

Regarding when to recite this blessing, the Rashba writes that this blessing should be recited at the time of purchase and not when it is worn. Indeed, the Rosh writes that this blessing was enacted upon the joy one has at the time one purchases a new garment. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 223) rules in accordance with this opinion that the “Shehecheyanu” blessing should be recited at the time of a garment’s purchase and not the first time it is worn.

Nevertheless, several Acharonim write that the prevalent custom is not to recite this blessing at the time the garment is purchased, rather, it is recited the first time one wears the garment at which point one is truly happy. Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim rules likewise in his Ben Ish Hai (Parashat Re’eh, Section 1) as does Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l. Since the recitation of this blessing is contingent upon the prevalent custom, one should not change this custom and recite the blessing at the time of purchase; rather, one should recite the blessing the first time one wears the garment in accordance with the custom of the entire Jewish nation.

Regarding which garments one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon, since the “Shehecheyanu” blessing was instituted upon one’s inner joy, one may only recite this blessing upon garments which usually bring joy to people. Additionally, in order to warrant this blessing, the garment must be innately important, as the Mishnah states that this blessing is recited upon “a new home or new garments” (although it is preferable not to recite this blessing upon a new home). We can infer that the garment must be important just as a house is. The great Tosafists derive from here that one should not recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon insignificant garments such as shoes or socks. Similarly, one should certainly not recite this blessing upon undershirts and the like, for such garments are not significant enough to require the “Shehecheyanu” blessing to be recited. It is indeed the prevalent custom to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing only on important garments as opposed to shoes (refers to regular shoes which are not expensive and important in the individual’s eyes), socks, and the like.

Summary: One who purchases a new garment must recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing. The prevalent custom is to recite this blessing the first time one wears the garment. One should not recite this blessing on garments that are not so significant such as undershirts or socks. Similarly, one should not recite this blessing upon shoes which are not so significant or expensive.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha

How Much Tzedakah One Must Donate

The Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that the amount one should donate for Tzedakah is, if one can afford it, based on the necessities of the needy people. This means that if one is extremely wealthy and can provide for the needs of poor people in one’s city, one should ind......

Read Halacha


The Privilege to Donate Tzedakah

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed how the prophet Yirmeya requested from Hashem that when the wicked wish to donate Tzedakah, he should present them with unworthy people. This means that the Tzedakah funds should go to unworthy causes, such as cheaters and con-artists. As such, the wicked w......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah

The Tur (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 247) writes: “There is a positive Torah commandment for one to donate some of one’s money to charity, based on one’s individual capabilities. In addition to the fact that whoever donates charity fulfills a positive Torah commandment, one who abst......

Read Halacha

Unworthy Individuals

In the previous Halachot, we have explained the primary aspects of the Mitzvah of Tzedakah. If one transgresses any prohibition in the Torah and does not repent, for instance, if one is aware of the prohibition of shaving one’s beard with a razor and he nevertheless does so or one who dese......

Read Halacha

Who is Obligated in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah?

Every member of the Jewish nation must donate Tzedakah. Even a pauper who receives Tzedakah, has no way of earning a livelihood, and only lives off of what others provide him with must give Tzedakah from what others give him. When the Sages of Israel had control over the Jewish nation, the Jewish co......

Read Halacha