Halacha for Thursday 11 Shevat 5782 January 13 2022

A Soup Containing Croutons

Question: What is the appropriate blessing on a soup which contains croutons, madlen (soup nuts), or noodles?

Answer: Throughout the past few days, we have discussed the basic laws of primary and secondary foods regarding blessings. We have learned that a food that has flour mixed into/with it, even if it is only a small amount of flour, will require the “Boreh Minei Mezonot” blessing as long as the flour is there to add flavor to the food. Thus, the blessing on wafers and similar items is “Mezonot” although a majority of it is comprised of “Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro” ingredients.

When analyzing the appropriate blessing on a soup containing croutons, noodles, and the like, it seems that since the blessing on the croutons or noodles is “Mezonot”, the appropriate blessing on the soup as a whole should therefore be “Boreh Minei Mezonot.”

Nevertheless, this matter is subject to a disagreement among the Rishonim, for some disagree with the above premise since when one drinks the soup alone, one has no intention of eating the noodles, this therefore resembles two completely separate foods, such as rice alongside meat, in which case one recites the appropriate blessing on each food. This dispute is contingent upon another rabbinic dispute which makes it extremely difficult to explain in the scope of this Halacha.

Halachically speaking, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Chazon Ovadia-Berachot, page 166) that if there is a significant amount of noodles, even if most of the dish is comprised of soup, one should recite the “Boreh Minei Mezonot” blessing which will in turn exempt the soup as well. The same applies to croutons and soup nuts in that if one places a copious amount of these items into the soup (as children will sometimes request), the correct blessing on the soup is “Boreh Minei Mezonot” (see Halacha Berura, Chapter 205). However, if there is only a minimal amount of noodles in the soup, such as is the case regarding croutons or soup nuts when they are sparsely sprinkled on the top of the soup but are not mixed into the entire dish, the soup will then require an additional blessing of “Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro.” In such a case, it is preferable to first recite the “Shehakol” blessing on another beverage and then to recite the “Boreh Minei Mezonot” blessing on the noodles or croutons, in which case, one will avoid all doubt. (See recently published Yalkut Yosef-Hilchot Berachot for a discussion of this topic.)

Similarly, if one is doubtful regarding whether or not the amount of noodles in the soup is considered “significant” or not, one may first recite the “Shehakol” blessing on another beverage and then recite the “Mezonot” blessing on the noodles.

Ask the Rabbi


ספר אביר הרועים - בית מידות
ספר אביר הרועים
לפרטים לחץ כאן

הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Spiritual Blockage of the Heart

Question: Must one be careful regarding the Kashrut standards of the foods one’s children eat as well? Answer: Regarding any food which is prohibited for consumption by the Torah, such as milk and meat or an impure animal’s milk, it is certainly forbidden to give such foods to childre......

Read Halacha

Question: Is one obligated to wait six hours after eating meat foods before eating dairy foods?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a) states: “Mor Ukva said: When my father would eat meat, he would not eat cheese until the next day. Regarding myself, however, within the same meal I do not eat meat and then cheese, but I would eat cheese during the next meal.” The Rif writes......

Read Halacha


Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha