Halacha for Monday 16 Tevet 5779 December 24 2018

Lacing Up Shoes on Shabbat

Question: If one’s shoelaces come out of one’s shoes on Shabbat, may one re-lace them on Shabbat or is this forbidden?

Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 317, Section 2) writes: “If the straps fall out of one’s sandals on Shabbat, one may return them to their place.” This means that if the straps were already fastened to the shoe and then fell out, one may re-fasten them on Shabbat and this poses no concern of either tying, sewing, or “repairing a vessel” on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, the Mishnah Berura points out that if the shoes are new, one may not re-lace them on Shabbat, for this can be considered “repairing a vessel,” i.e. finishing off the shoes by making them ready for use as a result of re-inserting the laces.

On the other hand, some modern-day Poskim rule leniently regarding today’s shoes, for many of the shoes on the market today have a metal reinforcement around the hole where the lace is placed making inserting the laces into the shoe quite easy and effortless, thus, leaving no room for concern whatsoever. The author of the Responsa Be’Tzel Ha’Chochma and his brother the author of the Responsa Be’er Moshe write lengthily about this matter and conclude that their father zt”l ruled leniently on this issue.

Another reason for leniency on this matter is because shoes nowadays can be worn even without laces. Only in the generations of the Sages and the early Poskim were the shoes made in such a fashion that without laces, the shoe would fall off of one’s foot (some sort of sandal). However, regarding our shoes which are enclosed from all sides and the laces serve only to tighten them to one’s feet, re-lacing them is not considered “repairing” or finishing off the shoe at all.

Halachically speaking, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that there is room for leniency only regarding old shoes; however, regarding new shoes, one shoes not re-insert laces into the holes on Shabbat, for this is similar to “repairing a vessel”. Nevertheless, since many are lenient with regards to new shoes as well, if one does so, one indeed has on whom to rely.

Summary: If a shoelace comes out of one’s shoe on Shabbat, one may re-insert it into the shoe. Even if the shoelace is new, there is room for leniency. However, if the shoes themselves are new and the laces have never yet been inserted into the shoes, there are those who rule stringently and forbid lacing these shoes on Shabbat and one should do so before the onset of Shabbat. One who acts leniently to and does so on Shabbat in a situation of need indeed has on whom to rely.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha