Halacha for Wednesday 27 Adar II 5782 March 30 2022

Koshering an Oven for Pesach

Question: Can a household oven be koshered for Pesach?

Answer: Maran zt”l discusses this issue in several of his works (among them Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 7) and this issue is a halachically complex one for the flowing reasons:

When foods are being baked or cooked in an oven, the foods release steam that rises and is absorbed by the walls of the oven and the next time other foods are cooked or baked in the oven, the flavor of this steam is released into the food now being cooked. It is therefore obvious that one may not use the same oven for both meat and dairy throughout the year unless the oven is koshered between its meat use and its dairy use.

Similarly, as we have explained in the past, the method of koshering any vessel which absorbed flavor is in the same way that the vessel absorbed the flavor to begin with, as the rule goes, “Just as it absorbs, it releases.” Thus, a metal pot which is used for cooking foods on the fire must be koshered by the process of Hag’ala which is immersing the pot into a bigger pot filled with boiling water on the fire. In this way, the pot will release all of the flavor it has previously absorbed.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 451) writes that vessels used directly with fire must be koshered through fire. This process is called “Libun”. For instance, skewers, which are placed directly on the fire, must be koshered by torching them with fire until sparks begin emerging from the skewer (i.e. until it becomes red-hot). Although when the skewer is being used to grill on the fire it does not reach such a red-hot temperature, nevertheless, its method of koshering is through Libun which is heating the skewer until it is actually red-hot.

Based on this, it would seem that an oven, which works using very high temperatures, should be koshered through Libun which is nearly impossible on a practical level.

Nevertheless, regarding our ovens, the Poskim write that since we do not usually use the actual walls of the oven itself and we merely put foods in pans or trays, the only concern is the steam that spreads within the oven during cooking or baking. Since the oven absorbs the food’s flavor through its steam, its koshering process will likewise be by heating it up to its highest possible temperature and this will be sufficient to kosher it.

However, even this is subject to a disagreement among the Poskim, for some authorities maintain that even such ovens require koshering by actual Libun. Thus, some act stringently and do not kosher their ovens at all; rather, purchase a special oven for Pesach. Others say that even on a practical level, it is extremely difficult to clean out the entire oven to the extent that not even one crumb remains and they do not use these ovens on Pesach unless the oven can reach such a high temperature that it would incinerate all of its contents (self-clean ovens). However, they would not use a conventional oven on Pesach.

Nonetheless, according to the letter of the law, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that there is a way to kosher a regular oven for Pesach. Indeed, his son, the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Rabbeinu Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a, discusses this issue as well (Yalkut Yosef, Volume 3, page 360) and rules, as follows:

“An electric oven should be cleaned as thoroughly as possible and left unused for twenty-four hours prior to being koshered. It should then be turned on to its highest temperature and left on for approximately twenty-minutes so that the heat of the oven can remove the remaining vapors and steam that remain in the oven.”

In this manner, it will be permissible to use even a regular household oven on Pesach according to Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l. (Nevertheless, the oven trays where Chametz is baked within all year must be koshered through actual Libun. It is customary to use special trays for Pesach or disposable ones. Some act leniently and merely perform Hag’ala on such trays.)

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha