Halacha for Thursday 28 Tammuz 5781 July 8 2021

Holding an Object While Praying

Question: May one hold one’s cellular phone while praying?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 23b) states: “Our Sages taught: One should not hold Tefillin in one’s hands or a Sefer Torah in one’s arms while praying the Amida prayer.” The reason for this is because one’s concentration will be disturbed by holding these objects, for one must take care that they do not fall. The Gemara continues: “Shmuel said: A knife, money, a bowl, or a loaf of bread retain the same law as the above.” This means that when our Sages forbade holding Tefillin or a Sefer Torah while praying, this does not only apply to these objects; rather, it is forbidden to hold other objects as well, such as a loaf of bread or a bowl, while praying, for a person holding such objects and must guard them from falling will be distracted from praying.

The Rishonim disagree whether or not it is permissible to hold objects about which one does not care if they fall while praying. For instance, if one is traveling and is holding an umbrella, may one stand and recite the Amida prayer while holding the umbrella?

According to Rashi, only objects one is afraid will fall from one’s hands, such as Tefillin, a knife, or a loaf of bread, may not be held while praying. However, one may hold objects which one does not care if they fall. On the other hand, Rabbeinu Yonah quotes some authorities who rule that one may not hold any object while praying and when Shmuel specified a knife, money, a bowl, or a loaf of bread, these were only meant as examples. From the words of the Bet Yosef as well as Maran’s wording in Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 96) it seems that the Halacha follows Rashi’s opinion and it is only forbidden to hold objects one is afraid will fall in one’s hands while praying. However, holding other objects which one does not care if they fall, such as an umbrella, is permissible.

Regarding a cellular phone, besides for the fact that one is concerned that the phone will fall from one’s hand so that it does not break, there is another issue involved in holding a phone while praying which is that doing so causes more distraction to one’s prayer than almost anything else, especially when the phone is on and is still able to receive calls which will completely throw off the concentration of the individual praying. This also constitutes a lack of respect to one’s prayer. Thus, clearly, one may not hold one’s cellular phone while praying and one should turn it off and place it in one’s pocket or somewhere else unless one can put the phone on airplane mode, in which case there is room for leniency to hold it while praying (obviously, when the phone is filtered).

One may hold a Siddur in one’s hand while praying since this is being done for the purpose of praying (Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 96, Section 2). It seems that if one does not have any Siddur with which to pray and wishes to pray using an application in the cellular phone that provides a Siddur, one may do so and hold the phone while praying.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha