Halacha for Sunday 10 Kislev 5782 November 14 2021

Taking Out a Frozen Challah from the Freezer on Shabbat

Question: May one take out a frozen Challah from the freezer on Shabbat afternoon for it to be ready to eat for the Melaveh Malka meal after the conclusion of Shabbat?

Answer: The root of this question is based on the fact that it is forbidden to prepare for a weekday on Shabbat. For instance, it is forbidden to set the table on Shabbat for it to be ready for use on Motza’ei Shabbat. Similarly, one should not wash the soiled dishes from the Shabbat afternoon meal until after Shabbat. It seems, therefore, that it should be forbidden to take out a frozen Challah on Shabbat to thaw for Motza’ei Shabbat.

Indeed, Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l rules (in his Sefer Shulchan Shlomo, Chapter 290) that no action may be taken on Shabbat when it is meant to prepare something for Motza’ei Shabbat. Thus, it is forbidden to take a Challah out of the freezer to thaw when one’s intention is to eat it only once Shabbat has concluded.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes in his Sefer Chazon Ovadia (Shabbat, Volume 2, page 447) in the name of the Chayei Adam that as long as there is a Mitzvah involved, this does not constitute the prohibition of preparing on Shabbat for a weekday, unless this action is easily performed or readily available on Motza’ei Shabbat. However, if this thing cannot be prepared on Motza’ei Shabbat, this is not forbidden. Similarly, Hagaon Harav Shimon Greenfeld zt”l writes in his Responsa Maharshag that the only prohibition to prepare on Shabbat for a weekday is when this is being done to save one’s self time on Motza’ei Shabbat. However, if something cannot be done after Shabbat in any event, one may do so on Shabbat.

Based on the above opinion, Maran zt”l rules that it is permissible to take out a frozen Challah from the freezer on Shabbat to defrost for Motza’ei Shabbat since this is being done for the purpose of a Mitzvah, i.e. to be eaten during the Melaveh Malka meal, in addition to the fact that this action cannot be done on Motza’ei Shabbat (at which point the Challah will not defrost in time) which makes this a situation of a preparation made on Shabbat for Motza’ei Shabbat which is not forbidden.

Thus, halachically speaking, it is permissible to take a frozen Challah out of the freezer on Shabbat so that it will defrost and be ready for consumption on Motza’ei Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha

Foods Which Contain Flour

During the past few days, we have discussed that when a dish is comprised of several different foods which require different blessings, one should recite the blessing on the primary food in the dish. Thus, if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one should recite the Mezonot blessing, for the ri......

Read Halacha


Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

The Law that the Blessing on a Primary Food Exempts a Secondary Food

Next Sunday night marks Tu Bishvat, a day we customarily recite many blessings. We shall therefore discuss the laws of blessing for the next several days. The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (44a) states: “The rule is: If there is a primary food and a secondary food along with it, one recites ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of a Primary and Secondary Food Regarding Blessings

Question: If one eats a slice of bread along with fish, is it possible that one only recites a blessing on the fish and the bread will be considered secondary to the fish and exempted by it? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the basic laws of primary and secondary foods regarding ......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha