Halacha for Sunday 27 Iyar 5781 May 9 2021

The Bedtime Keri’at Shema

Question: Is it obligatory to read the bedtime Keri’at Shema? Similarly, should the blessing of “Hamapil” printed in Siddurim be recited before Keri’at Shema including Hashem’s name?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 60b) states: “One who goes into bed to sleep recites the blessing ‘Hamapil Chevlei Shena Al Einai.’” The Tosafot and Mordechi write that all of the blessings quoted in the final chapter of Masechet Berachot must recited along with Hashem’s name and kingship (i.e. “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam”) like any other blessing. Thus, the “Hamapil” blessing is included in this rule and it must be recited along with Hashem’s name. Many other great Rishonim rule likewise. The Poskim explain that this blessing is to be recited before going to sleep at night. However, one going to sleep during the day should not recite this blessing. The Poskim add that it is also customary to recite the bedtime Keri’at Shema immediately before going to sleep and one should not interrupt with any speech between reciting Keri’at Shema and going to sleep.

Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim of Baghdad in his Ben Ish Hai (Parashat Pekudei) writes that although one should recite the “Hamapil” blessing along with Hashem’s name and this is likewise correct according to the teachings of the saintly Ari z”l, nevertheless, there are those who customarily recite this blessing without Hashem’s name lest they be compelled to interrupt by speaking between the blessing and going to sleep, rendering the blessing a blessing in vain. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes lengthily to rebuff his opinion and writes that even if one speaks, for whatever reason, between Keri’at Shema and going to sleep, the blessing is not considered in vain and one should not repeat it, for the essence of this blessing was not instituted based on one’s personal sleep; rather, it was instituted based on the humanity’s collective need to go to sleep in general. Thus, halachically speaking, one should certainly not forgo the “Hamapil” blessing because of the concern that one may interrupt with speech before going to sleep, for even if one speaks, one has still not recited a blessing in vain. Many other great contemporary Poskim concur. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Eliezer Yehuda Waldenberg zt”l (a close friend of Maran zt”l) writes in his Responsa Tzitz Eliezer (Volume 7, Chapter 27) that if one is asked something after having recited the bedtime Keri’at Shema, one may respond to the individual. Nevertheless, Maran zt”l writes that one should preferably not interrupt with any kind of speech between Keri’at Shema and sleeping at all.

One who goes to sleep at night after halachic midnight should recite the “Hamapil” blessing without Hashem’s name. In the following Halacha, we shall discuss this law further as well as the obligation of women regarding this blessing.

Ask the Rabbi


הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha