Halacha for Sunday 4 Shevat 5781 January 17 2021

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat?

Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just as it is forbidden to cook on Shabbat, it is likewise forbidden to pickle foods on Shabbat either.

Although all of the works forbidden on Shabbat were works that took place in the Mishkan (Tabernacle) and there was no pickling done in the Mishkan whatsoever, our Sages (Shabbat 108b) nevertheless forbade pickling food items on Shabbat since “pickling is tantamount to cooking”.

Our Sages likewise prohibited doing anything which appears like pickling on Shabbat. For this reason, the Poskim, among them Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 321, Section 3), rule that it forbidden to salt radishes on Shabbat since pickling radish was common in those times and by salting radish, one appears to be pickling it.

It is therefore forbidden to salt any vegetables which are usually pickled on Shabbat, including cucumbers, and to leave them in this state until they begin to “perspire” (ooze their natural juices). This therefore the basis for the above question and it would seem that it is forbidden to salt cucumbers on Shabbat and leave them like this for several minutes.

Although several modern-day Poskim rule accordingly, nevertheless, the prevalent custom is to act leniently in this regard and many people slice cucumbers and place salt on them, relying on the fact that cucumbers are generally salted only when they are whole. There is therefore no prohibition to do so when the cucumbers are sliced (see Shevut Yaakov, Volume 2, Chapter 12). Furthermore, when this is being done for the purpose of a meal, it is noticeable that one does not intend to actually pickle vegetables. There are several proofs to this lenient approach among the works of the Poskim (see Sefer Ma’aseh Ha’Shabbat, page 217). Thus, those who act leniently have on whom to rely.

Regarding a cut up vegetable salad commonly served at meals nowadays, however, there is certainly no concern in salting it since one’s actions show that one does not intend to salt the vegetables in order to pickle them (Halichot Olam, Volume 4, page 65). This is especially true since most of the vegetables in the salad, including the lettuce and tomatoes, are not commonly pickled at all.

Summary: It is permissible to put salt into a vegetable salad on Shabbat. This is especially true when oil is being placed onto the vegetables as well. If one wishes to salt cucumbers before one of the Shabbat meals, although there are those who rule stringently on this matter, those who act leniently and do so have on whom to rely.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha