Halacha for miércoles 23 Iyar 5781 5 May 2021

Walking a Dog on Shabbat

Question: If one has a pet dog at home, either for leisure or as a seeing-eye dog for a blind individual, may one move it on Shabbat? Similarly, may one walk the dog in the street on Shabbat?

Answer: We have explained in the previous Halacha that all animals are considered Muktzeh on Shabbat as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules (Chapter 308) and it is absolutely forbidden to move them or pick them up with one’s hands on Shabbat (Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Chapter 26). It is certainly forbidden to pick up a dog or cat on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, if one is not actually lifting the dog with one’s hands and is merely taking it for a walk while it has a collar around its neck and is bound by a leash, according to the letter of the law, there is room for leniency, especially when there is a need to do so, such as regarding a blind individual who requires the assistance of a seeing-eye dog; such an individual may walk with his dog on Shabbat while holding onto the leash which the dog is attached to. Hagaon Harav Moshe Stern zt”l (in his Responsa Be’er Moshe, Volume 2) and the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a (in his Sefer Yalkut Yosef) rule likewise. Indeed, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 305, Section 5) rules explicitly, as follows: “Leashed animals, such as hunting dogs or small animals which have a kind of collar around their necks with a ring attached to the collar through which a strap is inserted and the animal is pulled using the strap, may go out on Shabbat with the leash around their necks and one may pull them using the leash.”

If there is no Eruv in the area and it is thus forbidden to carry anything in a public domain, some more details apply. Although it is permissible to walk a leashed dog since the leash is meant to protect it and is considered like a garment, not a burden which may not be carried on Shabbat (and one may therefore pull the dog in any direction one wishes), nevertheless, when there is no Erev, one must hold onto specifically the end of the leash so that one Tefach (approximately 8 cm or 3 in.) of the leash does not protrude from one’s hand. One must also be sure to use only a short leash, for if one uses a long one, sometimes the dog will come close to its owner and the leash will sag to within one Tefach off the ground, which is likewise forbidden. (We cannot delve into the rationale behind these laws at this juncture.) One should therefore use a short leash and hold it at the edge. (See Chazon Ovadia- Shabbat, Volume 3, page 124 and Shemirat Shabbat Ke’Hilchata, Chapter 27, Section 8)

Summary: If one raises a dog at home, although it is forbidden to move the dog with one’s hands on Shabbat, when necessary, one may take the dog out for a walk on Shabbat while a leash is attached to it. There is especially room for leniency regarding a blind individual who requires the assistance of a seeing-eye dog. If the neighborhood does not have an Erev, see above for more pertinent details.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

ESTA PERMITIDO CONSUMIR PESCADO CON LECHE?

Estudiamos en el Talmud, tratado de Hulin 103b, se prohíbe cocinar carnes con leche, a excepción de la carne de pescado y de langosta. Observamos entonces que, de acuerdo a la legislación talmúdica no se incluye en la prohibición de consumir o cocinar carne con lec......

Read Halacha

EL MÉRITO DE DAR CARIDAD

En la entrega anterior citamos la postura del profeta Jeremías, quien le oró a D-os que cuando personas inicuas intenten dar caridad, les presente individuos indignos para que de esa forma pierdan el mérito que dicho precepto supone. Por otro lado, las personas realmente meri......

Read Halacha

DIEZMO MONETARIO PARA LOS HIJOS

Pregunta: Las personas que suelen separar de sus ingresos mensuales el diezmo monetario ¿pueden destinar el mismo a la educación y demás necesidades de los hijos que de él dependen? Respuesta: Como hemos visto anteriormente, es una obligación para cada jud&iacut......

Read Halacha

RESTAURANTES KOSHER CON COCINEROS GENTILES

Según vimos en las entregas anteriores, no se debe comer alimentos cocinados por los gentiles, por lo tanto no se puede comer en los restaurants en los que cocinan cocineros gentiles a menos que cuenten con una supervisión Kosher de alguna entidad rabínica autorizada. General......

Read Halacha


LAVADO DE MANOS RITUAL –NETILAT YADAIM- CON AGUA DE MAR

Pregunta: La persona que se halla en la playa y desea comer pan ¿puede realizar la netilat yadaim con agua de mar? Respuesta: Como afirma el Talmud (Yadaim 1,3) el agua salada o por algún motivo amarga a tal punto que no son consumidas ni por lo animales no son aptas para la netilat......

Read Halacha

BENDICIONES SOBRE ALIMENTOS EN LA NOCHE DE SHABUOT

Como vimos en la entrega anterior, es costumbre permanecer despiertos la noche de Shabuot y dedicar la misma al estudio de Tora. Asimismo escribimos que esta noche es preciso leer el “Tikun” correspondiente el cual, según los maestros de Cabalá posee gran importancia, y ......

Read Halacha

TORÁ EN LA DUCHA

Pregunta: SE puede pronunciar palabras de Torá en la ducha? Respuesta: Está escrito en la Torá “Y no se verá en ti desnudez alguna”, de este versículo aprende el Talmud (Shabbat 43) que la persona tiene prohibido pronunciar palabras de Torá de......

Read Halacha

NETILAT YADAIM CON AGUA DEL MAR –Continuación-

Como vimos anteriormente, el agua de mar o salada no puede ser utilizada para la netilat yadaim. Sin embargo, existe otra forma de purificar las manos a los efectos de comer pan. En lugar de netila, o sea por medio de un utensilio, se puede realizar “tebilat yadaim”, o sea sumergir la......

Read Halacha