Halacha for Sunday 12 Tevet 5781 December 27 2020

The Kedusha of “Yotzer Ohr”

Question: When reciting “Kadosh, Kadosh, Kadosh” within the “Yotzer Ohr” blessing in the Shacharit prayer, must one wait for the Chazzan to reach the words “Kedusha Kulam Ke’Echad Onim Be’Emah Ve’Omerim Be’Yirah” and the answer “Kadosh, Kadosh, Kadosh” along with the congregation or may one recite the entire blessing alone?

Answer: In the Shacharit prayer, two blessings are recited before Keri’at Shema, the blessing of “Yotzer Ohr” followed by the blessing of “Ahavat Olam” (some say “Ahava Rabba”).

Within the first blessing, there is a text of Kedusha, which is the words the angels use to praise Hashem, and we say “Kadosh, Kadosh, Kadosh” and then “Baruch Kevod Hashem Mi’Mekomo”.

Women Who Recite the Blessings of Keri’at Shema
Even women, who do not recite the blessings of Keri’at Shema with Hashem’s name, recite the entire text of the blessing besides for mentioning Hashem’s name in the beginning and end of the blessing (i.e. “Baruch Yotzer Ohr U’Voreh Choshech” and conclude “Baruch Yotzer Ha’Me’orot”).

Is This Text Considered a Kedusha
Our Sages disagree whether the text that we recite within the “Yotzer Ohr” blessing is considered a Kedusha similar to what we recite along with the Chazzan during the repetition of the Amida prayer (“Nakdishach Ve’Na’aritzach”) or if this is not an actual Kedusha and we are merely recounting how the angels praise Hashem.

According to our Sages in Masechet Sofrim (Chapter 16), this text is not considered an actual Kedusha. It is therefore permissible to recite this text alone and a Minyan of ten men is not required in order to recite it. Only in the Chazzan’s repetition of the Amida when we ourselves state “Nakdishach Ve’Na’aritzach” (“We shall sanctify you and we shall revere you”) is this an actual Kedusha when we proceed to sanctify Hashem and this can only be recited in the presence of a Minyan ten men. However, within the “Yotzer Ohr” blessing, we are merely recounting how the angels and Heavenly hosts praise Hashem by reciting Kedusha and even an individual praying alone may recite this. Many great Rishonim, including the Rambam in one of his responses (Blau edition, Chapter 313), rule likewise.

Nevertheless, according to the holy Zohar (Parashat Terumah), the text recited within the “Yotzer Ohr” is likewise considered a Kedusha and if one is praying alone, one must either omit the Kedusha text from this blessing or recite it with its cantillation notes so that it is clear that one does not intend to recite a Kedusha and is merely reciting verses, for the Kedusha text is composed of verses from the prophets Yashaya and Yechezkel. Thus, if one recites these verses with their cantillation notes, this text is certainly not considered words of holiness which require a Minyan to recite them and one may recite them alone as well.

Reciting this Kedusha Along With the Congregation
Based on the above disagreement, we can infer regarding our question that if the “Kadosh, Kadosh” text in the “Yotzer Ohr” blessing is considered an actual Kedusha, one should certainly recite it along with the Chazzan. However, if it is not considered a Kedusha, one may recite it by himself as well.

Halachically speaking, Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 59) writes that since there is a disagreement between the holy Zohar and Masechet Sofrim in addition to the fact that the Rishonim disagree about this issue and that it is not explicitly addressed in the Babylonian Talmud, the Halacha follows the opinion of the holy Zohar that this text within the “Yotzer Ohr” blessing is considered an actual Kedusha and one praying alone must recite the verses of “Kadosh, Kadosh, Kadosh, Hashem Tzeva’ot Melo Chol Ha’aretz Kevodo” and “Baruch Kevod Hashem Mi’Mekomo” with their cantillation notes.

Nevertheless, the prevalent custom regarding this matter does not follow the ruling of Maran Ha’Bet Yosef. Indeed, Maran Ha’Bet Yosef himself writes that the custom is to recite the Kedusha in “Yotzer Ohr” as usual even when praying alone. Several other Acharonim rule likewise. (See Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Chapter 7)

Thus, one should preferably try and be concerned with the opinion of the holy Zohar, Maran Ha’Bet Yosef, and the Poskim that this text does retain the law of an actual Kedusha and one should try to recite it with the Chazzan. However, if one has missed the opportunity to recite this blessing along with the congregation, one may recite this Kedusha alone as well but it is nevertheless preferable to recite it with its cantillation notes in such a situation.

Summary: Our Sages disagree whether or not reciting the verses of “Kadosh, Kadosh, Kadosh” and “Baruch Kevod Hashem Mi’Mekomo” retain the law of a Kedusha which must be recited along with the congregation. Halachically speaking, one should recite this text along with the congregation, however, if one cannot do so, such as because one is praying alone, one may recite it alone as well. It is nevertheless preferable to recite it with its cantillation notes in such a situation.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha

How Much Tzedakah One Must Donate

The Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that the amount one should donate for Tzedakah is, if one can afford it, based on the necessities of the needy people. This means that if one is extremely wealthy and can provide for the needs of poor people in one’s city, one should ind......

Read Halacha


The Privilege to Donate Tzedakah

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed how the prophet Yirmeya requested from Hashem that when the wicked wish to donate Tzedakah, he should present them with unworthy people. This means that the Tzedakah funds should go to unworthy causes, such as cheaters and con-artists. As such, the wicked w......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah

The Tur (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 247) writes: “There is a positive Torah commandment for one to donate some of one’s money to charity, based on one’s individual capabilities. In addition to the fact that whoever donates charity fulfills a positive Torah commandment, one who abst......

Read Halacha

Unworthy Individuals

In the previous Halachot, we have explained the primary aspects of the Mitzvah of Tzedakah. If one transgresses any prohibition in the Torah and does not repent, for instance, if one is aware of the prohibition of shaving one’s beard with a razor and he nevertheless does so or one who dese......

Read Halacha

Who is Obligated in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah?

Every member of the Jewish nation must donate Tzedakah. Even a pauper who receives Tzedakah, has no way of earning a livelihood, and only lives off of what others provide him with must give Tzedakah from what others give him. When the Sages of Israel had control over the Jewish nation, the Jewish co......

Read Halacha