Halacha for Wednesday 7 Tammuz 5779 July 10 2019

Placing Flowers in a Vase on Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to place a bouquet of flowers into a vase filled with water on Shabbat or is this forbidden?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the forbidden works on Shabbat is planting. We have also quoted the Gemara which states that water trees or seeds on Shabbat is likewise a transgression of the forbidden work of planting, for just as planting causes fruits and plants to grow, so too, watering trees on Shabbat causes the seeds and fruits to grow.

Let us now discuss our case where one wishes to place flowers or myrtle branches into vase filled with water or pour water into a vase with flowers in it. Is this permissible or does this constitute the prohibition of watering on Shabbat?

The Opinion of the Rashba
The Rashba writes in his responsa (Volume 4, Chapter 73) that it is permissible to place tree branches, such as myrtle branches and other fragrant objects, into a vessel filled with water on Shabbat, for this does not cause it to sprout at all and only prevents the leaves from drying out.

Although it is forbidden to place wheat or barley kernels in water for a prolonged time on Shabbat, for this causes a new occurrence of the kernels cracking open and beginning to take root in the water, nevertheless, this prohibition does not apply to tree branches since no new occurrence is taking place. The Maharil and Rama rule likewise.

The Disagreement Between the Rama and Maharikash
Nevertheless, the Rama (in his notation on Chapter 336, Section 11) writes in the name of the Maharil, as follows: “It is permissible to place tree branches in water on Shabbat as long as they do not contain flowers or buds that will open up as a result of the moisture.” Based on this, although the Rama rules that placing tree branches in water is not forbidden on Shabbat, nevertheless, if there are flowers which will open as a result of the water, this is considered a new occurrence of blossoming and constitutes the forbidden work of planting, similar to the law regarding placing wheat or barley kernels into water on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, the great Maharikash (Rabbeinu Yaakov Castro zt”l, who lived in Egypt during the times of Maran Ha’Bet Yosef; when he came to visit the graves of righteous Torah scholars in Tzefat, he was hosted by Maran Ha’Bet Yosef himself who showed him great honor. He then returned to Egypt and passed away in the year 5370/1609) disagrees with the Rama’s opinion, for only with regards to wheat and barley kernels which actually sprout something new as a result of placing them in water is it prohibited to place them in water because of the forbidden work of planting. On the other hand, the opening up of a flower or bud is not considered a new sprouting and there is thus no prohibition to place flowers into water on Shabbat.

The Bottom Line
Nonetheless, since this is still subject to a disagreement among the Poskim, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that, halachically speaking, if the buds of the flowers are still closed and may open as a result of placing them in water, one should act stringently in accordance with the Rama’s opinion and not place them in water on Shabbat. (It is permissible though to add water to a vase which contains flowers on Shabbat.)

Clearly, all of the above applies only to flowers or tree branches that were prepared on Erev Shabbat for decoration or fragrance on Shabbat. However, regular tree branches or flowers may not be moved on Shabbat due to the prohibition of Muktzeh.

 

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha