Halacha for Sunday 25 Shevat 5781 February 7 2021

Is Snow Muktzeh on Shabbat?

Question: Does the prohibition of Muktzeh apply to snow that falls on Shabbat?

Answer: Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (end of Chapter 310) quotes the Shiboleh Ha’Leket who quotes Rav Tzemach Gaon who writes, “One may wash with or drink rainwater that fell on Shabbat although there were no clouds the day before.” This means that rain that falls on Shabbat is not Muktzeh and thus, rain which fell before the onset of Shabbat is certainly not Muktzeh.

This can likewise be inferred from the ruling of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (end of Chapter 338) that if one places a vessel in one’s home in a place where rain is leaking into the house, the vessel with the water inside. This implies that the prohibition of Muktzeh does not apply to rainwater.

(The root of the discussion whether or not Muktzeh applies to rainwater is due to the prohibition of “being born” or coming into existence on Shabbat, such as an egg laid on Shabbat, which cannot be eaten until Motza’ei Shabbat. We shall not delve into this law at length because halachically speaking, the Gemara (Eruvin 46a) rules that the prohibition of Muktzeh does not apply as the result of an object’s coming into existence on Shabbat. Nevertheless, some rule that water dripping from an air conditioner on Shabbat does retain a Muktzeh status. See Maran zt”l’s discussion in his Chazon Ovadia, Shabbat-Part 3, page 144.)

Hagaon Harav Tzvi Pesach Frank zt”l, late Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem and the leading halachic authority of the generation for over fifty years, writes in his Responsa Har Tzvi (page 288), as follows: “On Shabbat, Rosh Chodesh Adar of the year 5717 (1957), there was heavy snowfall in Jerusalem. I was asked if the snow is Muktzeh and forbidden to move. Clearly, snow which fell on Erev Shabbat is not Muktzeh in and of itself as the Gemara in Masechet Shabbat states, ‘One may crush snow into water on Shabbat.’ Since snow is innately non-Muktzeh, the same law will apply if it falls on Shabbat and it shares the law of rain which falls on Shabbat and is not Muktzeh.”

Regarding shoveling snow with a shovel or any other tool (when there is an Eruv and carrying is permissible), when the ground under the snow is layered, such as asphalt or cement, although there are those who rule stringently and forbid moving the snow aside because this is a great bother on Shabbat, nevertheless, Maran zt”l (ibid.) rules that there is room for leniency in this regard, especially when one may slip and fall as a result of not shoveling. It is likewise permissible to spread salt on the snow so as to cause it to melt faster.

Summary: Snow which falls on Shabbat may be moved and may be used to drink. According to the letter of the law, one may shovel snow from the entrance to one’s home on Shabbat (as long as there is an Eruv in the area without which nothing may be carried).

Nevertheless, this applies only to moving snow on Shabbat. However, pressing snow into snowballs, snowmen, or igloos is similar to the forbidden work of building on Shabbat and several Poskim who prohibit this rule this way based on the wording of the Rambam that “gathering piece by piece and sticking them together until they become one unit is similar to building.” Thus, one should not act leniently regarding this issue.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

ESTA PERMITIDO CONSUMIR PESCADO CON LECHE?

Estudiamos en el Talmud, tratado de Hulin 103b, se prohíbe cocinar carnes con leche, a excepción de la carne de pescado y de langosta. Observamos entonces que, de acuerdo a la legislación talmúdica no se incluye en la prohibición de consumir o cocinar carne con lec......

Read Halacha

EL MÉRITO DE DAR CARIDAD

En la entrega anterior citamos la postura del profeta Jeremías, quien le oró a D-os que cuando personas inicuas intenten dar caridad, les presente individuos indignos para que de esa forma pierdan el mérito que dicho precepto supone. Por otro lado, las personas realmente meri......

Read Halacha

DIEZMO MONETARIO PARA LOS HIJOS

Pregunta: Las personas que suelen separar de sus ingresos mensuales el diezmo monetario ¿pueden destinar el mismo a la educación y demás necesidades de los hijos que de él dependen? Respuesta: Como hemos visto anteriormente, es una obligación para cada jud&iacut......

Read Halacha

RESTAURANTES KOSHER CON COCINEROS GENTILES

Según vimos en las entregas anteriores, no se debe comer alimentos cocinados por los gentiles, por lo tanto no se puede comer en los restaurants en los que cocinan cocineros gentiles a menos que cuenten con una supervisión Kosher de alguna entidad rabínica autorizada. General......

Read Halacha


BENDICIONES SOBRE ALIMENTOS EN LA NOCHE DE SHABUOT

Como vimos en la entrega anterior, es costumbre permanecer despiertos la noche de Shabuot y dedicar la misma al estudio de Tora. Asimismo escribimos que esta noche es preciso leer el “Tikun” correspondiente el cual, según los maestros de Cabalá posee gran importancia, y ......

Read Halacha

CARIDAD Y DIEZMO MONETARIO

Atendiendo la inquietud de numerosos lectores nos explayaremos sobre el tema de la Tzedaka –caridad- y el diezmo monetario. Pregunta: Qué cantidad se le debe dar a un pobre? Es preciso darle la cantidad de comida que necesita para reanimarse o se le debe dar todo lo que necesita? ......

Read Halacha

LA CARIDAD

Escribe el Tur, que es un precepto positivo que rige para cada individuo de Israel ayudar monetariamente a los necesitados, tzedaka; asimismo, existe una trasgresión para aquellos que evitan dar caridad, como está escrito en el versículo: No endurezcas su corazón y no cie......

Read Halacha

CARIDAD CON PERSONAS NO DIGNAS

Ya hemos visto varios principios del precepto de la Tzedaka. A Continuación, debemos aclarar que aquellas personas que trasgreden algún precepto de la Torá en forma consciente y voluntaria, no son dignos receptores de la Tzedaka. Por ej. personas que, a sabiendas de la prohib......

Read Halacha