Halacha for Thursday 24 Kislev 5781 December 10 2020

A Guest On Motza’ei Shabbat Chanukah

Question: If one is staying as a guest at one’s parents’ or in-laws’ home for Shabbat Chanukah, where should one light Chanukah candles on Motza’ei Shabbat?

Answer: Regarding a married individual who is staying as a guest at his father’s home, according to the Sephardic custom that only the head of the household lights Chanukah candles, the son (and his family) will have fulfilled his obligation with his father’s lighting, for the son is staying as a guest and eating at his father’s table. According to the Ashkenazi custom, every member of the household lights Chanukah candles regardless.

Our question is, on Motza’ei Shabbat, whether according to the Sephardic or Ashkenazi custom, where should the son light Chanukah candles? Should he light in his father’s home (or fulfill his obligation with his father’s lighting according to the Sephardic custom) where he has stayed and ate until Motza’ei Shabbat or should he light in his own home when he arrives later on during the night since he intends to sleep there?

The fundamental question here is: Is the determining factor regarding the place one must light Chanukah candles where one eats or where one sleeps?

Hagaon Harav Yaakov Kamenetzky zt”l writes in his Sefer Emet Le’Yaakov (Chapter 677): “One who stays as a guest in the home of one’s father-in-law or someone else during Shabbat Chanukah and plans on returning home on Motza’ei Shabbat must light Chanukah candles in the home where one was a guest on Shabbat, for this is considered one’s home until one leaves it.”

This means that since this individual lodges and eats in the home of his hosts, there house becomes his and one must therefore light Chanukah candles in their home as opposed to in one’s own home at a later hour. Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l rules likewise in his Halichot Shlomo (page 279).

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (in his Chazon Ovadia-Chanukah, page 155) quotes the words of one of the great earlier Acharonim, Rabbeinu Yosef Katz (head of the rabbinical court in Cracow, brother-in-law of the Rama and close confidant of the Maharshal) in his Responsa She’erit Yosef (Chapter 73), as follows: “If one is eating a meal at a friend’s home and the time to light Chanukah candles arrives, it would seem that the primary obligation to light Chanukah candles is not determined by the place one is eating, even if one is eating a meal of a settled character. Rather, it is determined based on the place one sleeps.” Maran zt”l quotes several other Poskim who discuss this matter and continues to support this view. Maran therefore concludes that if one is staying at another’s home during Shabbat Chanukah, one must light Chanukah candles in one’s own home on Motza’ei Shabbat Chanukah, even if one returns home very late and one must not rely on the lighting being performed in the host’s home.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha


Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha