Halacha for Monday 10 Adar 5784 February 19 2024

When One is in Doubt About Having Recited a Blessing

Question: If one is unsure whether or not one has recited a blessing a food one is currently eating, must one recite the blessing again as a result of the doubt? If not, may one continue eating?

Answer: Our Sages taught us a great rule: “A doubt regarding a blessing is to be treated leniently” (i.e. when in doubt regarding a blessing, do not bless). This is as a result of the severity of the prohibition to recite a blessing in vain, for every blessing contains the name of Hashem and reciting Hashem’s name for naught is a grave sin. Thus, whenever a doubt exists regarding whether or not to recite a blessing, we rule that one should not recite the blessing. We have discussed this point on several different occasions. The basis for this is another teaching of our Sages in Masechet Berachot that “one who recites an unnecessary blessing (a blessing one is not obligated to recite) transgresses the prohibition of uttering Hashem’s name in vain.” The Rishonim disagree regarding the understanding of this Gemara, for according to the Tosafot (Rosh Hashanah 33a) and other Rishonim, the prohibition of reciting an unnecessary blessing is merely rabbinic and when the Gemara states that one who recites an unnecessary blessing has transgressed the prohibition of uttering Hashem’s name in vain, this does not refer to an actual Torah prohibition; rather, this is only a rabbinic prohibition which the Sages based on the verse of “Do not bear the name of Hashem, your G-d, in vain.”

On the other hand, the Rambam and other great Rishonim maintain that reciting an unnecessary blessing is an absolute Torah prohibition; thus, one who recites Hashem’s name within a blessing one is not obligated to recite has transgressed the prohibition of “Do not bear the name of Hashem, your G-d, in vain.” Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, whose rulings we follow, rules likewise that one who recites an unnecessary blessing has transgressed the Torah prohibition of uttering Hashem’s name in vain.

Based on this, the consensus of the Poskim is that when in doubt regarding a blessing, one must act leniently and abstain from reciting the blessing. Reciting the blessing as a result of the doubt is prohibited because by doing so, one is entering a situation of possibly uttering Hashem’s name in vain if one has, in fact, already recited this blessing. Indeed, the Rambam (Chapter 4 of Hilchot Berachot) rules: “If one is in doubt whether or not one has recited the ‘Hamotzi’ blessing, one should not recite this blessing again since this is not a Torah obligation.”

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 209) rules likewise: “Any blessing about which one is in doubt whether or not one has recited it, whether it is a blessing before or after eating, should not be recited again (besides for Birkat Hamazon which is a Torah obligation, as we have discussed elsewhere).”

Summary: If one is in doubt whether or not one has recited a blessing on the food one is currently eating, one should not recite the blessing again as a result of the doubt. In the following Halacha, we shall, G-d-willing, discuss whether or not one may continue to eat the food before him and if there is a way to rectify such a situation.

8 Halachot Most Popular

Parashat Ki Tetze

Gathered from the teachings of Maran Rebbeinu Ovadia Yosef ztzvk”l (from the years 5744-5772) (written by his grandson HaRav Yaakov Sasson Shlit”a) (translated by our dear friend Rav Daniel Levy Shlit”a, Leeds UK) Ellul is the Time to Engage in Battle Against the Yetzer Hara, ......

Read Halacha

Eating Cake on Shabbat Morning

Today's Halacha is dedicated for the merit and protection of All Our Dear Soldiers May Hashem give them strength and courage to vanquish our enemies and may they return home safe and sound amid health and joy. May Hashem protect all the captives and have mercy upon them so that no harm befalls......

Read Halacha

 The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing

Our Sages teach us (Eruvin 40b) that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing a new fruit that renews once a year. Even if one sees this fruit in the hands of another person or on the tree, one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing. Nevertheless, the P......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Blood Found in Eggs

Blood in Eggs Blood found in eggs is forbidden for consumption, for this blood indicates the beginning of the embryotic development of the chick and this chick has the halachic status of “fowl” whose blood is forbidden for consumption by Torah law; thus, the opinion of the Rosh and Tosa......

Read Halacha


Parashat Terumah

From HaGaon Rav Zevadia HaCohen Shlit”a, The Head of the Batei Din in Tel Aviv (translated by our dear friend Rav Daniel Levy Shlit”a, Leeds UK) The Difference Between Moshe and Betzalel [Understanding Why Betzalel Was Able to Make the Menorah, Whilst Moshe Couldn’t] This Sh......

Read Halacha

The Proper Method for Reciting Blessings

During the days preceding Tu Bishvat, we have discussed some laws of blessings. We shall now discuss the law that the food must be in front of the individual before reciting a blessing, for this is the first law in reference to the laws of blessings. Waiting Until the Food is Brought Before the I......

Read Halacha

The Scent of Lemon

Question: If one smells the pleasant scent of a lemon, which blessing should one recite? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 43b) states: “Mor Zutra said: One who smells the fragrance of an Etrog  (citron), or a quince recites the blessing of ‘Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’......

Read Halacha

Parashat Vayechi

From HaGaon Rav Zevadia HaCohen Shlit”a, The Head of the Batei Din in Tel Aviv (translated by our dear friend Rav Daniel Levy Shlit”a, Leeds UK) The Power of a Good Word In the weekly Parashah, Yaakov Avinu gathered his sons and blessed them before he passed away, as the Torah sta......

Read Halacha