Halacha for Monday 12 Cheshvan 5782 October 18 2021

Sprouting Avocado Pits During Shevi’it and the Blessing on Hydroponic Produce

Question: What is the blessing on vegetables that grow from the water (and not from the ground)? Likewise, is it permissible to plant such hydroponic produce during Shevi’it?

Answer:
The Blessing on Mushrooms and Truffles
The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (40b) states: “On things which do not grow from the ground, one recites the ‘Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro’ blessing.” The Gemara states that mushrooms and truffles require the Shehakol blessing. The reason why mushrooms do not require the Ha’adama blessing is because the primary absorption of the mushroom is not from the ground; rather, their primary absorption is from the air. Thus, since they are not a “fruit” of the ground, the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing cannot be recited upon them. The Rambam (Chapter 8 of Hilchot Berachot, Halacha 8) and the Tur and Shulchan Aruch (beginning of Chapter 204) rule likewise.

Based on the above, regarding our question, since hydroponic produce available nowadays (such as Chinese sprouts and the like) do not grow from the ground and the absorption of their nutrients comes from the water alone, they require the Shehakol blessing and not the Ha’adama blessing.

Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that hydroponic produce requires the Shehakol blessing. Nevertheless, if one is doubtful whether a specific vegetable was grown from the ground or on water, one must follow the majority, i.e. if a majority of this specific vegetable grows from the ground, its blessing will be “Boreh Peri Ha’adama.” However, if most of this kind of vegetable is hydroponically grown, such as sprouts, its blessing is Shehakol.

Hydroponic Produce During the Shemitta Year
It seems that the same should apply to the Shemitta year, and one should even be permitted to plant such produce that does not grow from the ground.

Indeed, Hagaon Harav Yonah Navon (teacher of Maran Ha’Chida) has already discussed this issue in his Responsa Nechpa Ba’Kesef (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 5) and rules that it is forbidden to plant in a bowl with water and some earth, for this is comparable to planting in a flower pot during Shevi’it which is forbidden although the plant does not absorb nutrients directly from the ground.

Nevertheless, in our situation where not even a drop of earth is used, it seems that even Hagaon Harav Navon will agree that it is permissible to plant in this way during Shevi’it. Indeed, Hagaon Chazon Ish rules that it is permissible to plant in flower pots full of water, for the Torah forbids only planting in the usual manner which is in the earth, as the verse states, “You shall not sow your field.” Thus, planting in water alone does not have the status of “ground” or “land” and is permissible.

Although there are many who rule stringently on this matter, the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a writes in his Yalkut Yosef-Shevi’it (page 301) discusses this matter at length and rebuffs their opinion. He likewise rules (ibid. page 310) that it is permissible to poke an avocado with toothpicks during Shevi’it and place it on water which causes it to sprout nice leaves since this is not being done on the ground. In any event, there is certainly room for leniency when this is being done inside one’s home, for one is even permitted to plant in the earth of an unperforated flower pot, as we have discussed previously.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha