Halacha for Tuesday 9 Iyar 5779 May 14 2019

Personal Requests During the Amida Prayer- Maran zt”l’s Behavior

Question: May one add one’s own personal requests into the Amida prayer? What is the correct custom regarding this matter?

Answer: Our Sages (Berachot 34a) discuss whether or not one may add personal requests into one’s Amida prayer and said, as follows: “One may never ask for one’s personal needs during either the first three blessings or the last three blessings of the Amida.” This means that personal requests may not be inserted into either the first three or the last three blessings of the Amida. However, one may add one’s personal requests into any of the other blessings of the Amida when it relates to the context of that specific blessing. The Tur and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 112) rule accordingly.

The reason why may not ask for any personal requests during the first or last three blessings of the Amida is because these blessings are meant as praise to Hashem or requests for the entire Jewish nation’s needs which is also included in the praises of Hashem. Indeed, when one comes before a king to request something, one must begin by speaking the praises of the king and only then can one ask for one’s request. Thus, we begin the Amida prayer by praising Hashem in the first three blessings. It is certainly not appropriate to insert personal requests while praising the king. Similarly, during the last three blessings which are meant as praise to Hashem through requesting certain things for the entire Jewish nation, i.e. that Hashem accept their prayers and service, that He accept our praise and thanks, and that Hashem bestow peace upon us, it is likewise inappropriate to insert any personal requests at this time.

Nevertheless, according to the letter of the law, one may add personal requests during the other blessings which make up the Amida prayer based on the subject matter of that specific blessing: For instance, during the “Hashivenu” blessing, one may request that Hashem help him to repent fully, during the “Refa’enu” blessing, one may request that Hashem heal an individual who is ill, and during the “Barechenu” blessing, one may pray for one’s livelihood. During the “Shema Kolenu” blessing, one may request anything one needs, for this blessing includes all prayers. Similarly, one may request anything one needs after reciting the “Yihyu Le’Ratzon” verse.

The proper way to insert a personal request into the blessings of the Amida is by first reciting the blessing until just before the conclusion of the blessing, insert one’s personal request, and then proceed to conclude the blessing. For instance, one should begin reciting the “Refa’enu” blessing until one reaches the words “Ve’Ha’aleh Arucha U’Marpeh Le’Chol Tachalu’enu Ulchol Mach’ovenu Ulchol Makotenu,” one should then insert a prayer for one to heal the ill individual, and only then should one proceed to conclude the blessing with the words “Ki El Rofeh Rahman Ve’Ne’eman Ata Baruch Ata Hashem Rofeh Holeh Amo Yisrael.”

Nevertheless, one should take care not to carry on lengthily with one’s personal requests during the Amida prayer so that one does not, G-d-forbid, say meaningless or improper things while praying; rather, one should take care to ask for one’s requests in a precise, eloquent, and concise manner.

We must point out that Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l would advise individuals who were ill and came to request his blessing that the most preferable part of the Amida prayer to pray for them is within the “Refa’enu” blessing as opposed to the “Shema Kolenu” blessing.

Once, a member of Maran zt”l’s family was going through a complicated medical manner. Maran zt”l instructed the family to pray for her within the “Refa’enu” blessing. They nevertheless prayed for her within the “Shema Kolenu.” A few days later, Maran zt”l called over a family member and asked him, “Why are you not praying for her in the ‘Refa’enu’ blessing?” He replied that he was indeed praying for her in “Refa’enu.” Maran zt”l, in a moment of Ru’ach Ha’Kodesh replied, “No you are not! You are praying for her in ‘Shema Kolenu’; If you would pray for her in ‘Refa’enu,’ the prayer will be accepted!”

In another instance, Maran zt”l was informed that a certain young man was in a downward spiral in his spiritual life. Upon standing next to Maran zt”l while he was praying, we heard him praying for this young man after the second “Yihyu Le’Ratzon” at the end of the Amida prayer. For about half a minute or so, Maran zt”l beseeched Hashem that He infuse this individual with a spirit of purity so that he may repent fully before Hashem. Maran zt”l would actually pray for several individuals as this point of the Amida. Once, in passing, we mentioned a certain individual that was suffering from a mental illness and Maran zt”l immediately replied, “I pray for him every day and his name is so-and-so.” This individual was not necessarily someone close to Maran zt”l but his situation touched Maran’s heart and he prayed for him every day.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Prohibition of Threshing and Squeezing on Shabbat

We have explained several times that there are thirty-nine “primary works” that are prohibited on Shabbat. Every “primary work” is composed of “subdivisions” which are works similar to the “primary work”; these “subdivisions” also carry a T......

Read Halacha

Preparing Tea on Shabbat

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may squeeze a lemon Shabbat by hand, as opposed to using a utensil, for squeezing lemons does not share the same Halacha as squeezing other fruits on Shabbat. We have also mentioned that Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that even thoug......

Read Halacha

Squeezing Lemons on Shabbat

In previous Halachot, we have explained that one may not squeeze a fruit on Shabbat if there are those who usually squeeze this kind of fruit for its juice. We also explained that one may indeed squeeze fruits by hand (as opposed to using a utensil to squeeze it, which is prohibited) onto a food, fo......

Read Halacha

Squeezing Oranges onto Fruit Salad on Shabbat

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that the Torah prohibits squeezing olives for their oil or grapes for wine on Shabbat. The squeezing of other fruits is not a Torah prohibition; rather our Sages enacted that one may not squeeze other fruits such as berries and pomegranates on Shabbat. We h......

Read Halacha


Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha