Halacha for Monday 9 Tevet 5782 December 13 2021

Washing One’s Hands for a Small Amount of Bread

Question: I was recently at a wedding where I saw someone taste some bread with salad without washing his hands (Netilat Yadayim) before the Chuppah; he said he was acting in accordance with Halacha. Is this indeed the law?

Answer: There is a rabbinic commandment to wash one’s hands before partaking of a bread meal. Indeed, the Mishnah (Eduyot, Chapter 5) states that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated because he casted doubts about the enactment of washing one’s hands for bread. Although he did so because of questions he had about the reasons for this enactment, he was nevertheless excommunicated since it is a Mitzvah to heed the words of the Sages.

The obligation to wash one’s hands applies only when one wishes to partake of a bread meal (or something dipped in liquid) as delineated by the Rambam (Chapter 6 of Hilchot Berachot, Halacha 1) and the Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 158).

Maran Ha’Bet Yosef quotes the Sefer Ha’Roke’ach who writes that one need not wash his hands when eating less than a Kezayit (twenty-seven grams) of bread. He supports this with proofs from the Talmud.

Maran quotes the Roke’ach’s opinion in his Shulchan Aruch (ibid, Section 3) as follows: “If one eats less than a Kezayit (of bread), ‘there is someone who says’ that one need not wash his hands.”

Although Maran introduces this opinion by saying that “there is someone who says,” this does not mean that he does not agree with the opinion of the Sefer Ha’Roke’ach; rather, this is the way of Maran in his Shulchan Aruch that when only one Posek writes this law and none others, Maran will quote this law as “there is someone who says.”

Thus, according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, one who will be eating less than twenty-seven grams of bread need not wash his hands.

Although there are Acharonim who question the opinion of Maran Ha’Bet Yosef and rule that one must wash his hands even for less than a Kezayit of bread, nevertheless, the Birkei Yosef (ibid, Subsection 4) quotes the Rashbetz who rules precisely like the Roke’ach and writes that one who eats less than a Kezayit of bread need not wash his hands at all. The Birkei Yosef then proceeds to rebuff all of the questions some Acharonim posed on the position of the Bet Yosef.

Thus, halachically speaking, one who eats less than a Kezayit (twenty-seven grams) of bread need not wash his hands. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules likewise in his Halichot Olam (Volume 1, page 316).

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating Meat Following Rosh Chodesh Av

The Mishnah in Masechet Ta’anit (26b) tells us that on Erev Tisha Be’av during the last meal one eats before the fast, one may not eat meat, drink wine, or eat two cooked foods, such as rice and an egg. Although the letter of the law dictates that the prohibition to eat meat only applies......

Read Halacha

Laws Pertaining to Tisha Be’av

There are five categories of abstinence which must be observed on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s body with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages also prohibited learning Torah on Tisha Be’av, for the word......

Read Halacha

Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5782, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Taking Haircuts During the “Three Weeks"- The Year 5782

The Customary Prohibition of Haircuts As a result of the mourning observed during the “Three Weeks,” the Ashkenazi custom is to abstain from shaving and taking haircuts beginning from the Seventeenth of Tammuz until the Tenth of Av. Nevertheless, the Sephardic custom is not as string......

Read Halacha


Those Who are Obligated and Exempt from the Fast of Tisha Be’av and their Status When Tisha Be’av Falls Out on Motza’ei Shabbat

Someone Ill with a Non-Life-Threatening Illness, An Elderly Person, and a Woman who has Recently Given Birth One who is ill (meaning when one is actually bedridden and the like, even if the illness is not life-threatening) is exempt from fasting on Tisha Be’av. When in doubt about one’s......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

This coming Friday will mark Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Shabbat will mark Tisha Be’av, however, since fast days are prohibited on Shabbat (besides for Yom Kippur), Tisha Be’av will be observed next Motza’ei Shabbat and Sunday. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebrat......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Last Meal Before the Fast of Tisha Be’av on Shabbat

On Erev Tisha Be’av, our Sages prohibited eating meat and drinking wine during the last meal before the onset of the fast of Tisha Be’av held after halachic midday. They likewise forbade eating two cooked foods during this meal.  Nevertheless, this year, 5782, since the fast of T......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Which Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha