Halacha for Monday 9 Tevet 5782 December 13 2021

Washing One’s Hands for a Small Amount of Bread

Question: I was recently at a wedding where I saw someone taste some bread with salad without washing his hands (Netilat Yadayim) before the Chuppah; he said he was acting in accordance with Halacha. Is this indeed the law?

Answer: There is a rabbinic commandment to wash one’s hands before partaking of a bread meal. Indeed, the Mishnah (Eduyot, Chapter 5) states that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated because he casted doubts about the enactment of washing one’s hands for bread. Although he did so because of questions he had about the reasons for this enactment, he was nevertheless excommunicated since it is a Mitzvah to heed the words of the Sages.

The obligation to wash one’s hands applies only when one wishes to partake of a bread meal (or something dipped in liquid) as delineated by the Rambam (Chapter 6 of Hilchot Berachot, Halacha 1) and the Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 158).

Maran Ha’Bet Yosef quotes the Sefer Ha’Roke’ach who writes that one need not wash his hands when eating less than a Kezayit (twenty-seven grams) of bread. He supports this with proofs from the Talmud.

Maran quotes the Roke’ach’s opinion in his Shulchan Aruch (ibid, Section 3) as follows: “If one eats less than a Kezayit (of bread), ‘there is someone who says’ that one need not wash his hands.”

Although Maran introduces this opinion by saying that “there is someone who says,” this does not mean that he does not agree with the opinion of the Sefer Ha’Roke’ach; rather, this is the way of Maran in his Shulchan Aruch that when only one Posek writes this law and none others, Maran will quote this law as “there is someone who says.”

Thus, according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, one who will be eating less than twenty-seven grams of bread need not wash his hands.

Although there are Acharonim who question the opinion of Maran Ha’Bet Yosef and rule that one must wash his hands even for less than a Kezayit of bread, nevertheless, the Birkei Yosef (ibid, Subsection 4) quotes the Rashbetz who rules precisely like the Roke’ach and writes that one who eats less than a Kezayit of bread need not wash his hands at all. The Birkei Yosef then proceeds to rebuff all of the questions some Acharonim posed on the position of the Bet Yosef.

Thus, halachically speaking, one who eats less than a Kezayit (twenty-seven grams) of bread need not wash his hands. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules likewise in his Halichot Olam (Volume 1, page 316).

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Spiritual Blockage of the Heart

Question: Must one be careful regarding the Kashrut standards of the foods one’s children eat as well? Answer: Regarding any food which is prohibited for consumption by the Torah, such as milk and meat or an impure animal’s milk, it is certainly forbidden to give such foods to childre......

Read Halacha

Question: Is one obligated to wait six hours after eating meat foods before eating dairy foods?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a) states: “Mor Ukva said: When my father would eat meat, he would not eat cheese until the next day. Regarding myself, however, within the same meal I do not eat meat and then cheese, but I would eat cheese during the next meal.” The Rif writes......

Read Halacha


Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha