Halacha for Monday 20 Adar 5782 February 21 2022

Continuation of the Laws of the Position of One’s Body While Praying

Question: If one cannot join one’s feet together while praying the Amida standing up but he can do so while sitting, should such an individual pray while standing with his feet separated or sitting with his feet joined together? Similarly, can one open one’s eyes during the Amida prayer?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one must join one’s feet together during the Amida prayer; this law is based on a verse in the Book of Yechezkel. We have also written that standing while reciting the Amida prayer is obligatory, for most Poskim rule that if one prayed Amida while sitting and later has the opportunity to pray again standing, one is obligated to pray once again.

Regarding our first question, according to most Poskim, even if one recited the Amida prayer while one’s feet were separated, one has nevertheless fulfilled his obligation. On the other hand, if one prayed while sitting, if one is able to later, one must repeat the Amida prayer while standing (however, one should make this prayer a “conditional, donated prayer, as we have explained). Thus, clearly, one should pray while standing, even if one’s feet will be separated rather than praying sitting down with one’s feet joined together, for standing while praying the Amida is more important than the law of joining one’s feet together.

Regarding our second question, the Poskim write that one must look down while praying; those individuals who look up while praying are mocked by the Heavenly angels and they are worthy of rebuke. The holy Zohar states, “One who stands in prayer must cover his eyes so as not to look at Hashem’s holy presence. One who opens his eyes while praying will not merit seeing Hashem’s presence at the time of his passing; rather, he will be greeted by the Angel of Death first and he shall not merit dying through a ‘kiss’.” The Sefer Charedim (authored by Rabbeinu Elazar Ezkari, one of the greatest sages of Tzefat during the times of Maran and the great Ari z”l) quotes the book of Rav Hamnuna Sava who writes that this punishment is actually measure for measure, for just as one disrespects Hashem’s presence by looking at it while praying, at the time of one’s passing when one wishes to leave this world through the death of “kiss” by gazing at the presence of Hashem, this person will not merit seeing the holy presence of Hashem, as the verse (Shmuel I 2, 30) states, “For I shall honor those who honor me and those who disparage me shall be degraded.”

Nevertheless, one who usually prays from within a Siddur may certainly look in the Siddur while reciting the Amida prayer; however, one should take care not to look around and merely gaze directly into the Siddur. This is truly a worthy custom, for praying from within a Siddur makes it much easier for most people to concentrate on the prayer and will usually prevent one from erring while praying. The custom of Maran Rabbeinu zt”l was indeed to recite the Amida from within a Siddur.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha