Halacha for Monday 15 Iyar 5782 May 16 2022

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot?

Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings.

Respectable Garments While Praying
The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) derives from the verse “Prepare yourself before your G-d, Israel” that one must dress properly before praying to the King of all kings. One must make sure one’s clothing is befitting for one standing before a king.

Mode of Dress Depends on One’s Place
Based on the above, the Rambam (Chapter 5 of Hilchot Tefillah, Halacha 5) writes that one should not pray when one’s feet are uncovered, for one would not stand before a king or a high official barefoot. The Rambam adds that this depends on “whether the custom in that place is to stand before important people only while wearing shoes,” for if this is the case, one may not pray without shoes. However, in a place where people stand before important people even barefoot, one may pray in this manner as well.

The Gemara (Chagiga 13b) states, “It is improper to reveal one’s feet before the Master,” i.e. before the Almighty Hashem.

Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 91) explains that it is only improper to reveal one’s feet in a place where the custom is to cover them; however, in places where it is common to walk around barefoot, such as in all Middle Eastern countries where it is customary to pray barefoot, this is not prohibited whatsoever, for one would stand this way before important officials as well. Maran explains that all opinions are in agreement to this law.

This is especially true regarding Middle Eastern countries where it was customary to remove one’s shoes before entering the synagogue (Responsa of the Rashbash, Chapter 285 and Birkei Yosef, Chapter 151) as a show of respect; in these places, one may pray barefoot. Only in places where people walk around wearing shoes should one not pray barefoot.

Thus, halachically speaking, in a place where people always walk around in sandals, one may pray while wearing sandals. Nevertheless, it is not customary to walk around completely barefoot anywhere nowadays and it is certainly customary to stand before an important official while barefoot. One should therefore not pray barefoot even nowadays. There is no difference between one praying alone or along with the congregation (Shabbat 10a) and in any event, one may not pray barefoot.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha