Halacha for Tuesday 25 Adar 5781 March 9 2021

Dried Fruits and Touching Chametz on Pesach

Question: In my parents’ home, we have customarily always abstained from eating dried fruits on Pesach. After my marriage, I have observed that my husband’s family eats dried fruits. Is their custom acceptable? Additionally, is it correct that one may not touch Chametz one finds in the street on Pesach?

Answer: The Rama writes in his gloss on Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 467, Section 8) that it is customary not to eat dried fruits on Pesach. The source for this custom is based on what the Rama himself writes in his commentary Darkei Moshe that some communities customarily abstain from eating dried fruits on Pesach because it was common in those times to dry the fruits in ovens next to where bread was being baked. Furthermore, it was common (and is still common even today) to sprinkle flour on figs in order to dry them. It is for this reason that they forbade eating dried fruits on Pesach.

Nevertheless, the custom of Sephardic and Middle Eastern Jews is to permit eating dried fruits on Pesach. However, the Poskim warn that care must be taken that dried figs contain no Chametz mixtures. Similarly, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l ruled that one may not purchase roasted walnuts and peanuts sold in the market without an adequate kosher for Pesach certification, for many times, flour is mixed into the salt which these nuts are coated with. (Responsa Chazon Ovadia, Volume 2, page 66)

When examining the words of the Poskim, we find that they were lenient regarding using certain foods during Pesach even without a specific Pesach certification. However, many of these rulings applied only in their times when food production was fairly uncomplicated. Nevertheless, nowadays when the food industry has become so technologically advanced, many times there are concerns present in almost every single food item, especially with regards to Pesach. It is therefore advisable when shopping for Pesach to only buy items with a respectable Kashrut supervision for Pesach.

Regarding our question, it seems that the family of the woman posing the question followed the Ashkenazi custom of abstaining from eating dried fruits on Pesach and they should continue observing their custom. The Sephardic husband has, nevertheless, acted leniently in accordance with his custom and he may continue to observe his custom as well.

Regarding the second question, if one is walking in the street on Pesach and sees bread or other Chametz items on the floor, one may not pick up the bread in order to put it on the side of the road and the like, for our Sages banned lifting Chametz on Pesach lest one come to eat it. Rabbeinu Yitzchak bar Sheshat writes in a response (Chapter 401) that even if one picks up the Chametz and intends specifically not to acquire it, it is likewise forbidden to lift it as a result of the decree of our Sages not to do so lest one eat from it. Maran Rabbeinu zt”l rules accordingly in his Chazon Ovadia-Pesach, page 68.

Summary: The Ashkenazi custom is not to eat dried fruits on Pesach. The Sephardic custom, on the other hand, is not to be concerned with this. If one finds Chametz on the street on Pesach, one should not pick it up, for our Sages forbade this lest one come to eat from it.

Ask the Rabbi


הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha