Halacha for Wednesday 14 Tammuz 5779 July 17 2019

The Proper Time to Affix One’s Mezuzot

Question: We are moving into a brand new house which we just purchased in approximately one month and we have already affixed the Mezuzot. Was it correct to do so?

Answer: The obligation of the Mitzvah of Mezuzah rests upon one who resides in the house. However, if one has a completely empty house which he does not reside in, one need not affix a Mezuzah to it. Our Sages (Baba Metzia 101b and Rashi’s commentary on Pesachim 4a) derive this from that which is states in the verse, “The doorposts of your home”-only a doorpost which you go in and out of. The Rambam (end of Chapter 5 of Hilchot Tefillin) rules likewise.

Maran Ha’Chida therefore writes in his Sefer Birkei Yosef (Orach Chaim, Chapter 19) that if one is about to move into a new home, whether it is rented or purchased, one should not affix the Mezuzot before one begins residing in the home, for one is not yet obligated to do so. When one comes to live in the house, one should immediately recite the blessing of “Likbo’a Mezuzah” and affix the Mezuzah.

Based on the words of Maran Ha’Chida, the Mishnah Berura (Chapter 19, Subsection 4) writes that one should only recite the blessing on affixing the Mezuzah immediately before beginning to live in the house, just as one recites a blessing on a Tallit only immediately before wrapping one’s self in it.

On the other hand, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (in his Halichot Olam, Volume 8, page 218) disagrees with the Mishnah Berura and writes that one need not affix the Mezuzah specifically before beginning to live in the house; rather, one may affix the Mezuzah when one is preparing the house to begin living in it, such as by bringing some furniture, bedding, and other appliances into the house, for one becomes obligated in the Mitzvah of Mezuzah from then just as one who has ten houses must affix Mezuzot on each of them although he only enters the house once a year and does not live there steadily. He quotes most of the great Acharonim as ruling likewise.

Summary: When one is about to move into a new residence, one must affix a Mezuzah. The Mezuzah should be affixed when one begins bringing in some household items, such as furniture, into the house. Nevertheless, one should not affix a Mezuzah when the home is completely empty and one only plans on living there at a later time.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha