Halacha for Wednesday 15 Adar 5779 February 20 2019

Beginning a Journey Before Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to begin a journey before Shabbat when one knows that he will be forced to desecrate Shabbat due to a life-threatening circumstance?

Answer: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the prohibition of setting sail on a ship (for a non-Mitzvah purpose) within three days of Shabbat. Our Sages forbade doing so because this will cause a lack of enjoyment of Shabbat, for it is well-known that during the first three days of a sea voyage, passengers usually feel nauseous and dizzy as a result of the salty water and movement of the ship which will thus impair their ability to adequately fulfill the Mitzvah of enjoying Shabbat. Our Sages therefore decreed that one may only set sail on a ship on the days not immediately preceding Shabbat.

Until now, we have explained the law when no Shabbat desecration is involved in setting sail and the only concern is a lack of enjoyment of Shabbat.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 248, Section 4) writes as follows: “Those who travel as part of a caravan into the desert and it is certain that they will be forced to desecrate Shabbat, for they cannot halt their journey and stay in the desert alone since this is quite dangerous, they may not begin their journey beginning from three days before Shabbat. However, they may begin their journey on Sunday, Monday, or Tuesday. If one is moving to Eretz Yisrael, however, even if one happens upon a caravan beginning their journey on Erev Shabbat, one may join them since this is for the purpose of a Mitzvah.”

This means that one may not place himself in a situation where one will be forced to desecrate Shabbat as a result of beginning one’s journey. For this reason, it is forbidden to begin one’s journey into a desert on the days preceding Shabbat. However, if one begins one’s journey in the beginning of the week, namely Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday, this is permissible. Even if one is will be forced to later desecrate the Shabbat, one may do so and this does not constitute Shabbat desecration. One should preferably try and stipulate with the members of the caravan that they not desecrate Shabbat. If they do not uphold their commitment and later desecrate the Shabbat, one may continue along with them because of the danger involved (see Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 1, page 122).

In the following Halacha we shall discuss whether or not one may schedule a medical procedure or operation on the days preceding Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha


Foods Which Contain Flour

During the past few days, we have discussed that when a dish is comprised of several different foods which require different blessings, one should recite the blessing on the primary food in the dish. Thus, if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one should recite the Mezonot blessing, for the ri......

Read Halacha

The Law that the Blessing on a Primary Food Exempts a Secondary Food

Next Sunday night marks Tu Bishvat, a day we customarily recite many blessings. We shall therefore discuss the laws of blessing for the next several days. The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (44a) states: “The rule is: If there is a primary food and a secondary food along with it, one recites ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of a Primary and Secondary Food Regarding Blessings

Question: If one eats a slice of bread along with fish, is it possible that one only recites a blessing on the fish and the bread will be considered secondary to the fish and exempted by it? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the basic laws of primary and secondary foods regarding ......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha