Halacha for Wednesday 15 Adar 5779 February 20 2019

Beginning a Journey Before Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to begin a journey before Shabbat when one knows that he will be forced to desecrate Shabbat due to a life-threatening circumstance?

Answer: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the prohibition of setting sail on a ship (for a non-Mitzvah purpose) within three days of Shabbat. Our Sages forbade doing so because this will cause a lack of enjoyment of Shabbat, for it is well-known that during the first three days of a sea voyage, passengers usually feel nauseous and dizzy as a result of the salty water and movement of the ship which will thus impair their ability to adequately fulfill the Mitzvah of enjoying Shabbat. Our Sages therefore decreed that one may only set sail on a ship on the days not immediately preceding Shabbat.

Until now, we have explained the law when no Shabbat desecration is involved in setting sail and the only concern is a lack of enjoyment of Shabbat.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 248, Section 4) writes as follows: “Those who travel as part of a caravan into the desert and it is certain that they will be forced to desecrate Shabbat, for they cannot halt their journey and stay in the desert alone since this is quite dangerous, they may not begin their journey beginning from three days before Shabbat. However, they may begin their journey on Sunday, Monday, or Tuesday. If one is moving to Eretz Yisrael, however, even if one happens upon a caravan beginning their journey on Erev Shabbat, one may join them since this is for the purpose of a Mitzvah.”

This means that one may not place himself in a situation where one will be forced to desecrate Shabbat as a result of beginning one’s journey. For this reason, it is forbidden to begin one’s journey into a desert on the days preceding Shabbat. However, if one begins one’s journey in the beginning of the week, namely Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday, this is permissible. Even if one is will be forced to later desecrate the Shabbat, one may do so and this does not constitute Shabbat desecration. One should preferably try and stipulate with the members of the caravan that they not desecrate Shabbat. If they do not uphold their commitment and later desecrate the Shabbat, one may continue along with them because of the danger involved (see Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 1, page 122).

In the following Halacha we shall discuss whether or not one may schedule a medical procedure or operation on the days preceding Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha