Halacha for Thursday 2 Adar 5779 February 7 2019

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Performing a Mitzvah for the First Time

Question: The custom in our community is that when a young woman reaches the age of Bat Mitzvah, she performs the Mitzvah of separating Challah for the first time and before doing so, she recites the blessing of “Shehecheyanu” as well upon performing this Mitzvah for the first time. Is this custom halachically correct?

Answer: The Sefer Ha’Roke’ach (Chapter 371) writes that before performing any Mitzvah which one is obligated to perform, one must recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing before performing it. The Sefer Challat Lechem (Chapter 7) writes that the women in his place had the custom that a new bride would recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing before separating Challah for the first time. This custom is quoted by several other Acharonim. Based on this custom it would seem that the same applies to any other Mitzvah one performs for the first time in one’s life that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing before doing so. Similarly, a Ba’al Teshuva (newly Torah-observant individual) would recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing before performing any of the Mitzvot for the first time in his life.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Chazon Ovadia-Terumot U’Ma’asrot, page 189) that this custom is not halachically correct, for the Rambam writes in a response that that one who separates Challah or Terumot U’Ma’asrot (tithes) for the first time in one’s life should not recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing. Indeed, the aforementioned opinion of the Roke’ach is contested by other great Rishonim.

Likewise, the Geonim write in their Responsa that the “Shehecheyanu” blessing is only recited on something which brings the body joy and enjoyment, such as a new garment or a new fruit. Similarly, the “Shehecheyanu” blessing is recited on those Mitzvot which are performed once a year. However, the “Shehecheyanu” blessing is not recited on a Mitzvah which is not performed during a specific time of the year or upon something which does not bring the body joy or enjoyment, such as a Mitzvah one performs for the very first time in one’s life.

He quotes several great Acharonim who concur and rule that a woman should not recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time she separates Challah. Similarly, one should not recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time one performs any Mitzvah.

Based on the above, a new bride who immerses in a Mikveh for the first time before her wedding day should not recite a “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon doing so, for this constitutes a blessing in vain according to most Poskim; even in a place where new brides customarily recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing, it is proper to discontinue this custom. (See Taharat Ha’Bayit, Volume 2, page 534)

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Mentioning “Mashiv Ha’Ruach”

We Begin Reciting “Mashiv Ha’Ruach” “Mashiv Ha’Ruach U’Morid Ha’Geshem” is a praise we recite to Hashem during the winter months within the “Mechayeh Ha’Metim” blessing of the Amidah as is printed in all Siddurim. We begin recitin......

Read Halacha

The Laws of One Who Forgets to Mention “Ve’Ten Tal U’Matar” in the “Blessing of the Years”

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed in a general manner that our Sages enacted that beginning from the Seventh of Marcheshvan (outside of Israel from the Fourth or Fifth of December), one begins reciting “Ve’Ten Tal U’Matar” (a request for dew and rain) in the “B......

Read Halacha

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

“The Blessing of the Years”

Beginning from last night, the Seventh of Marcheshvan, we have begun to request rain in the Amida prayer (only in the Land of Israel; the law for those outside of Israel will be discussed further). Let us therefore review some of these pertinent laws. The Enactment of the Sages to Request Rain O......

Read Halacha


When the Sanctity of Shevi’it Will Apply to Fruits and Vegetables and More on “Heter Mechira”

In the previous Halachot we have explained that any produce grown in Jewish-owned fields in the Land of Israel this year (5782) retain the sanctity of Shevi’it. We have likewise discussed the ramifications of this sanctity and the proper way to treat such produce. This sanctity rests even on f......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Shevi’it in a Cooperative Garden

This year (5782) is the Shemitta year. In previous Halachot, we have already explained the basic laws of Shemitta including the fact that one may not plant in or work (in any manner) any land within the Land of Israel unless the work is meant to protect the crops from harm that will befall them if t......

Read Halacha

Sprouting Avocado Pits During Shevi’it and the Blessing on Hydroponic Produce

Question: What is the blessing on vegetables that grow from the water (and not from the ground)? Likewise, is it permissible to plant such hydroponic produce during Shevi’it? Answer: The Blessing on Mushrooms and Truffles The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (40b) states: “On things whi......

Read Halacha

Forbidden and Permissible Forms of Work During Shevi’it

In this Halacha and the next, we shall discuss the basic laws of tending to a garden during Shevi’it. We shall not discuss all of the details of these laws, for these laws do not apply to those residing outside of Israel. Works Forbidden by Torah Law and Rabbinic Enactment Some works forbi......

Read Halacha