Halacha for Monday 15 Shevat 5782 January 17 2022

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule likewise: “One must sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon in order to engender maximum concentration.”

The Reason One Must Recite this Blessing Specifically while Seated
It seems that the reason one must sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon is in order for the individual to have optimum concentration while blessing. The reason why our Sages were more stringent regarding this blessing as opposed to other blessings (such as the “Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro” blessing which need not be recited while seated) is because reciting Birkat Hamazon is a Torah obligation, as we have discussed in a different Halacha.

The Difference Between Keri’at Shema and Birkat Hamazon
Based on the above, a question arises: Keri’at Shema is likewise a Torah obligation and even so, Shema may be recited while walking or standing. If so, why did our Sages rule stringently and require one to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically while seated?

The Tosafot and other Rishonim explain that the reason why our Sages treated Birkat Hamazon more stringently than Keri’at Shema is because the Torah obligation of reciting Shema applies only to the first verse (or the first chapter according to some opinions); indeed, this verse should not be recited while walking. However, the Sages did not rule so stringently to obligate one to recite the rest of Keri’at Shema while sitting, for it is not a Torah obligation.

Summary: Birkat Hamazon should not be recited while one is walking or standing; one must specifically be seated, for our Sages instituted that one sit in order for one to have maximum concentration while blessing.

We shall broaden this topic in the next Halacha.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha