Halacha for Sunday 24 Tammuz 5781 July 4 2021

Question: Must a woman remove the nail polish from her fingernails before performing Netilat Yadayim?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that before washing one’s hands for a bread meal, one must make sure that there is no substance stuck to one’s hands that will cause a separation between one’s hands and the water. Any substance which constitutes a “separation” regarding immersion in the Mikveh constitutes a separation regarding Netilat Yadayim, as we have discussed.

We have written additionally that something which does constitute a separation (on a minority of the surface area of one’s hand) but is not usually removed, such as a small amount of dirt caused by dust and the like, and is stuck to one’s fingernails on the part of the nail which is attached to the skin of one’s finger does not constitute a halachic separation since it is considered part of one’s body. (See Responsa Igrot Moshe, Yoreh De’ah Volume 1, Chapter 97)

We must now establish whether or not nail polish applied to a woman’s fingernails is considered an external separation and must be removed.

The Opinion of the Rashba
The source of this matter is quoted in the Responsa of the Rashba (attributed to the Ramban, Chapter 124) where he writes that if women dye their hands for beauty, this does not constitute a separation, “for it is meant to beautify them and they are not careful to remove it; on the contrary, they wish for it to remain. Furthermore, this color has no tangible substance.” Based on his words, we find two reasons to be lenient regarding women who would color their hands: The first reason is because women are not meticulous to remove it and actually wish for it to remain and can certainly not be considered a separation. The second reason is because this coloring had no substance (i.e. it would be completely absorbed by the skin and had no noticeable tangibility similar to hair dye) and therefore does not constitute a separation.

Nail Polish Applied Nowadays
Regarding the nail polish women regularly apply nowadays, it seems that they are not careful to remove it; on the contrary, they wish for it to remain (this applies only when the polish is completely intact and not when it is broken or chipped in which case a woman will certainly remove it). Nevertheless, the second reason of the Rashba about not having “tangible substance” clearly does not apply to the nail polish used nowadays which does indeed have substance as it creates a tangible layer of color on top of the nail.

The Letter of the Law Regarding Netilat Yadayim and Immersion in the Mikveh
Halachically speaking, according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 161, Section 2), anything which one is not careful to remove and, on the contrary, wishes to remain on one’s self need not be removed, even if it has tangible substance.

Thus, as long as a woman wishes for the nail polish to remain on her fingernails and the polish is not broken or cracked as a result of having been applied for a prolonged amount of time, this does not constitute a separation regarding Netilat Yadayim and a woman may wash her hands with nail polish on her nails.

Nevertheless, regarding immersion in the Mikveh, a woman should certainly preferably take care to remove the nail polish from her nails (both fingernails and toenails), for regarding this issue, the custom of all Jewish women has been to remove all foreign substances from their bodies, even if it does not constitute a halachic separation. Only in specific situations where the woman wishes to immerse specifically in this way, while wearing the nail polish, may she be permitted to do so as Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l has ruled. Nevertheless, immersing in such a manner does not conform with the custom of modest Jewish women.

Summary: A woman who has nail polish applied to her fingernails may perform Netilat Yadayim with the polish still on her nails as long as she wishes the nail polish to remain and does not wish to remove it at that time. There is likewise room for leniency with regards to immersing in the Mikveh in this manner in extenuating circumstances, when there is no other alternative.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha