Halacha for Thursday 14 Tammuz 5781 June 24 2021

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim.

Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh
However, the above only applies to the laws of “Netilat Yadayim.” There is, nevertheless, another method by which one may purify his hands in order to eat bread which is called “Tevilat Yadayim,” i.e. immersing one’s hands in the actual sea without transferring the sea water into a vessel.

For instance, if one happens to be near a spring, one need not necessarily wash one’s hands with a vessel even if the water is sweet; rather, one may immerse one’s hands in the spring and immediately thereafter, one may touch and eat the bread.

Similarly, if one is near the Mediterranean Sea, although the water there is salty, one may, nevertheless, one may immerse one’s hands in the sea water. One thereby fulfills one’s obligation of immersing his hands before a bread meal.

The same applies to one who is near a Mikveh in that one may immerse one’s hands in the Mikveh and by doing so, one fulfills one’s obligation to purify one’s hands as does one who washes his hands with a vessel.

If One Immerses his Hands, How Many Times Should One Do So and Which Blessing Does One Recite?
If one immerses one’s hands, one need not repeat the immersion several times as is customary regarding Netilat Yadayim; rather, immersing both hands once in the water is sufficient.

One who immerses one’s hands recites the same “Al Netilat Yadayim” blessing as does one who washes his hands with a vessel. One should not recite the “Al Tevilat Yadayim” blessing. (See Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 159). If one mistakenly recited the blessings of “Al Tevilat Yadayim” or “Al Shetifat Yadayim,” one has nevertheless fulfilled one’s obligation (see Halacha Berura, ibid).

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha