Halacha for Wednesday 13 Tammuz 5781 June 23 2021

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean?

Salty Water
Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that salty water is invalid for the Mitzvah of Netilat Yadayim. Similarly, water that is so bitter that not even a dog or other animal would drink from it is likewise invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Indeed, the Mishnah in Masechet Yadayim (Chapter 1, Mishnah 3) states that salty water is invalid for Netilat Yadayim. All Poskim, including Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 160), rule likewise.

It is therefore clear that one may not take a vessel, fill it with water from the sea or ocean, and wash one’s hands with it for a bread meal, for this water is invalid for Netilat Yadayim.

Water with Which Work has been Performed
Water with which work has been performed, such as water which bread was soaked in in order to soften it, water which was used to wash dishes, and the like, is invalid for Netilat Yadayim based on the ruling of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (ibid, Section 2).

Thus, water which was used to wash dishes is invalid for Netilat Yadayim even if the water is still clean and drinkable, for work has been performed with this water.

Sea Water and Sewage Water which have been Desalinated or Treated
Nevertheless, regarding water which has undergone a desalination process by boiling it or filtering it with all sorts of high-tech systems until the water is drinkable as is the case in our days, this water then becomes valid for Netilat Yadayim, for the water is now drinkable.

On the other hand, sewage water that has undergone treatment is nevertheless invalid for Netilat Yadayim even if it becomes drinkable, for the invalidity of this water does not stem from its putrid taste; rather, it is because work has been performed with this water and the treatment process cannot reverse its status, for ultimately, work has been performed with this water. This is based on the guidelines provided in the Responsa Otzarot Yosef (Chapter 7, page 34. The author quotes Hagaon Harav Shmuel Wosner zt”l who rules that if the water was permeated through the ground similar to well-water, this is considered a “new face” for the water and it indeed becomes valid for Netilat Yadayim).

Summary: Sea water is invalid for Netilat Yadayim. In the next Halacha, we shall discuss how one may acceptably purify one’s hands using sea water.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha