Halacha for Wednesday 11 Tevet 5779 December 19 2018

The Laws of Women and Zimun

We have explained the primary laws of Zimun that if three men eat a bread meal together, they must perform a Zimun before reciting Birkat Hamazon. This is done by the leader proclaiming, “Nevarech She’Achalnu Mishelo” and the others replying, “Baruch She’Achalnu Mishelo Uvtuvo Chayinu.”

We have been asked by many: Do three women who have eaten a bread meal together perform a Zimun as do three men?

The Baraita in Masechet Berachot (45b) states: “Women perform a Zimun for themselves.” We see that if three women eat together, they do indeed perform a Zimun before beginning Birkat Hamazon the same way men would.

The Rishonim nevertheless disagree about the meaning of this Baraita: Does it mean that three women who ate together must perform a Zimun or does it mean that they are permitted to do so if they wish to?

Halachically speaking, women are not obligated to make a Zimun when eating together and it is merely optional. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules likewise (in Chapter 199). Nevertheless, several Acharonim, including Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim of Baghdad and others write that although the custom in most places is that women do not perform a Zimun when eating together, it is nevertheless preferable that if three women have eaten together that they perform the Mitzvah of Zimun, for it is indeed invaluable. This is especially true since according to some Rishonim, their Zimun is mandatory and not optional. Thus, in order to fulfill all opinions, it is proper for women to perform a Zimun after eating together.

Nevertheless, when men and women are eating together and three men who have eaten are present, there is certainly no need for the men and women to split up and each recite their own Zimun, for the women fulfill their obligation with the Zimun performed by the men.

If ten women or more have eaten together, the is a disagreement among the Rishonim if they add Hashem’s name to the Zimun by reciting “Nevarech Elokeinu She’Achalnu Mishelo” as would be the case regarding ten men or if they should merely recite a Zimun without mentioning Hashem’s name, meaning that there is no distinction whether there are three or ten women present. Halachically speaking, women should not recite Hashem’s name in a Zimun they are performing for themselves, for some are of the opinion that in order to recite Hashem’s name in a Zimun, there must be a quorum of ten adult men just as is the case regarding praying with a Minyan. Thus, women should not recite Hashem’s name in their Zimun.

Summary: Three women who have eaten together do indeed recite a Zimun before Birkat Hamazon as men do. Nevertheless, this is not mandatory, but the Poskim write that it is especially recommendable to do so. Women should always perform the Zimun by saying “Baruch She’Achalnu Mishelo” and they should not mention Hashem’s name in their Zimun, even if ten or more women are present.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha