Halacha for Wednesday 19 Av 5781 July 28 2021

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on any given food one eats and then becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and only then recite the after-blessing on the food based on the rule, “The more frequent of two Mitzvot is  performed first.” Thus, the “Asher Yatzar” blessing is recited consistently several times every day while regarding an after-blessing on food, there is a possibility that one will not become obligated to recite it for several days.

Hagaon Ya’abetz (Rabbeinu Yaakov Emdin ben Tzvi, son of the Chacham Tzvi, who lived approximately three-hundred years ago in Germany) writes regarding this ruling: “In my humble opinion, who says that this blessing (an after-blessing on food) is any less frequent that the other (the “Asher Yatzar” blessing)? On the contrary, for most people, eating and drinking is more common than using the facilities. Thus, if we are ruling based on the frequency of the blessings, indeed, the after-blessing on food should be recited before the “Asher Yatzar” blessing.” He nevertheless concludes that he agrees with the Maharshal’s ruling but not because of his reasoning that the “Asher Yatzar” blessing is more common; rather, it is for a different reason which is that since this individual has now become obligated to praise and thank Hashem for the perfection of one’s body through the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one must therefore surely recite the blessing which one has become obligated to recite now since one will not be able to recite the after-blessing immediately upon finishing to eat in any case, for that time has already elapsed. Thus, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing and only then recite the after-blessing on food. Many other great Poskim discuss this issue and provide sources for either option.

Halachically speaking, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Yabia Omer, Volume 9, page 183) that one should indeed recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and only then recite the after-blessing on the food, either because of the Maharshal’s reason or because of the reason quoted by Hagaon Ya’abetz.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Mentioning “Mashiv Ha’Ruach”

We Begin Reciting “Mashiv Ha’Ruach” “Mashiv Ha’Ruach U’Morid Ha’Geshem” is a praise we recite to Hashem during the winter months within the “Mechayeh Ha’Metim” blessing of the Amidah as is printed in all Siddurim. We begin recitin......

Read Halacha

The Laws of One Who Forgets to Mention “Ve’Ten Tal U’Matar” in the “Blessing of the Years”

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed in a general manner that our Sages enacted that beginning from the Seventh of Marcheshvan (outside of Israel from the Fourth or Fifth of December), one begins reciting “Ve’Ten Tal U’Matar” (a request for dew and rain) in the “B......

Read Halacha

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

“The Blessing of the Years”

Beginning from last night, the Seventh of Marcheshvan, we have begun to request rain in the Amida prayer (only in the Land of Israel; the law for those outside of Israel will be discussed further). Let us therefore review some of these pertinent laws. The Enactment of the Sages to Request Rain O......

Read Halacha


When the Sanctity of Shevi’it Will Apply to Fruits and Vegetables and More on “Heter Mechira”

In the previous Halachot we have explained that any produce grown in Jewish-owned fields in the Land of Israel this year (5782) retain the sanctity of Shevi’it. We have likewise discussed the ramifications of this sanctity and the proper way to treat such produce. This sanctity rests even on f......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Shevi’it in a Cooperative Garden

This year (5782) is the Shemitta year. In previous Halachot, we have already explained the basic laws of Shemitta including the fact that one may not plant in or work (in any manner) any land within the Land of Israel unless the work is meant to protect the crops from harm that will befall them if t......

Read Halacha

Sprouting Avocado Pits During Shevi’it and the Blessing on Hydroponic Produce

Question: What is the blessing on vegetables that grow from the water (and not from the ground)? Likewise, is it permissible to plant such hydroponic produce during Shevi’it? Answer: The Blessing on Mushrooms and Truffles The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (40b) states: “On things whi......

Read Halacha

Forbidden and Permissible Forms of Work During Shevi’it

In this Halacha and the next, we shall discuss the basic laws of tending to a garden during Shevi’it. We shall not discuss all of the details of these laws, for these laws do not apply to those residing outside of Israel. Works Forbidden by Torah Law and Rabbinic Enactment Some works forbi......

Read Halacha