Halacha for Sunday 19 Sivan 5781 May 30 2021

The Laws of Chestnuts and Apples Cooked by a Non-Jew

In the previous Halachot, we have discussed that our Sages have prohibited eating foods cooked by a non-Jew and the reasons for this edict.

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are two essential conditions for this prohibition to apply and that when either one is absent, the foods cooked by a non-Jew may be consumed. The first is that if the food is able to be eaten even uncooked, such as an apple, it may be consumed even if it was cooked by a non-Jew.

The second condition is that any dish which is not served on a king’s table, meaning that the dish is simple and not fit to be served to a king, is not included in the prohibition of food cooked by a non-Jew.

We shall now discuss some examples of foods which may be eaten even if they were cooked by a non-Jew.

Roasted Chestnuts
There are certain countries, especially in Europe, where non-Jewish vendors sit on the street and roast chestnuts on top of coals and sell them in paper bags. The question is: May one consume such chestnuts?

The answer is that since it is common to eat chestnuts even when they are raw, i.e. without being cooked or roasted, and this is indeed the regular way to eat them in these countries, the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew therefore does not apply to chestnuts. Thus, such chestnuts may be purchased from a non-Jew and eaten after being thoroughly checked for worms.

Indeed, we have since been notified by Torah scholars in France that it is indeed prevalent to eat chestnuts raw. There is therefore no concern of the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew regarding such chestnuts.

Apples Cooked in Sugar
The same would apply in countries where non-Jews sell apples cooked in sugar on a stick in the street. Clearly, there is no Kashrut concern with these apples since the sugar is kosher and there is nothing non-kosher about apples. It is therefore permissible to purchase such apples since the apples and sugar are able to be eaten even uncooked and the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew thus does not apply here.

The same applies to any other food cooked by non-Jews and is able to be eaten raw or uncooked. Needless to say, this only applies when people involved in the field of Kashrut attest to the fact that there are no other underlying Kashrut concerns with these foods.   

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha