Halacha for Sunday 19 Sivan 5781 May 30 2021

The Laws of Chestnuts and Apples Cooked by a Non-Jew

In the previous Halachot, we have discussed that our Sages have prohibited eating foods cooked by a non-Jew and the reasons for this edict.

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are two essential conditions for this prohibition to apply and that when either one is absent, the foods cooked by a non-Jew may be consumed. The first is that if the food is able to be eaten even uncooked, such as an apple, it may be consumed even if it was cooked by a non-Jew.

The second condition is that any dish which is not served on a king’s table, meaning that the dish is simple and not fit to be served to a king, is not included in the prohibition of food cooked by a non-Jew.

We shall now discuss some examples of foods which may be eaten even if they were cooked by a non-Jew.

Roasted Chestnuts
There are certain countries, especially in Europe, where non-Jewish vendors sit on the street and roast chestnuts on top of coals and sell them in paper bags. The question is: May one consume such chestnuts?

The answer is that since it is common to eat chestnuts even when they are raw, i.e. without being cooked or roasted, and this is indeed the regular way to eat them in these countries, the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew therefore does not apply to chestnuts. Thus, such chestnuts may be purchased from a non-Jew and eaten after being thoroughly checked for worms.

Indeed, we have since been notified by Torah scholars in France that it is indeed prevalent to eat chestnuts raw. There is therefore no concern of the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew regarding such chestnuts.

Apples Cooked in Sugar
The same would apply in countries where non-Jews sell apples cooked in sugar on a stick in the street. Clearly, there is no Kashrut concern with these apples since the sugar is kosher and there is nothing non-kosher about apples. It is therefore permissible to purchase such apples since the apples and sugar are able to be eaten even uncooked and the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew thus does not apply here.

The same applies to any other food cooked by non-Jews and is able to be eaten raw or uncooked. Needless to say, this only applies when people involved in the field of Kashrut attest to the fact that there are no other underlying Kashrut concerns with these foods.   

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha


Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha