Halacha for Sunday 19 Sivan 5781 May 30 2021

The Laws of Chestnuts and Apples Cooked by a Non-Jew

In the previous Halachot, we have discussed that our Sages have prohibited eating foods cooked by a non-Jew and the reasons for this edict.

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are two essential conditions for this prohibition to apply and that when either one is absent, the foods cooked by a non-Jew may be consumed. The first is that if the food is able to be eaten even uncooked, such as an apple, it may be consumed even if it was cooked by a non-Jew.

The second condition is that any dish which is not served on a king’s table, meaning that the dish is simple and not fit to be served to a king, is not included in the prohibition of food cooked by a non-Jew.

We shall now discuss some examples of foods which may be eaten even if they were cooked by a non-Jew.

Roasted Chestnuts
There are certain countries, especially in Europe, where non-Jewish vendors sit on the street and roast chestnuts on top of coals and sell them in paper bags. The question is: May one consume such chestnuts?

The answer is that since it is common to eat chestnuts even when they are raw, i.e. without being cooked or roasted, and this is indeed the regular way to eat them in these countries, the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew therefore does not apply to chestnuts. Thus, such chestnuts may be purchased from a non-Jew and eaten after being thoroughly checked for worms.

Indeed, we have since been notified by Torah scholars in France that it is indeed prevalent to eat chestnuts raw. There is therefore no concern of the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew regarding such chestnuts.

Apples Cooked in Sugar
The same would apply in countries where non-Jews sell apples cooked in sugar on a stick in the street. Clearly, there is no Kashrut concern with these apples since the sugar is kosher and there is nothing non-kosher about apples. It is therefore permissible to purchase such apples since the apples and sugar are able to be eaten even uncooked and the prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew thus does not apply here.

The same applies to any other food cooked by non-Jews and is able to be eaten raw or uncooked. Needless to say, this only applies when people involved in the field of Kashrut attest to the fact that there are no other underlying Kashrut concerns with these foods.   

Ask the Rabbi


הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha

How Much Tzedakah One Must Donate

The Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that the amount one should donate for Tzedakah is, if one can afford it, based on the necessities of the needy people. This means that if one is extremely wealthy and can provide for the needs of poor people in one’s city, one should ind......

Read Halacha


The Mitzvah of Tzedakah

The Tur (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 247) writes: “There is a positive Torah commandment for one to donate some of one’s money to charity, based on one’s individual capabilities. In addition to the fact that whoever donates charity fulfills a positive Torah commandment, one who abst......

Read Halacha

Who is Obligated in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah?

Every member of the Jewish nation must donate Tzedakah. Even a pauper who receives Tzedakah, has no way of earning a livelihood, and only lives off of what others provide him with must give Tzedakah from what others give him. When the Sages of Israel had control over the Jewish nation, the Jewish co......

Read Halacha

The Privilege to Donate Tzedakah

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed how the prophet Yirmeya requested from Hashem that when the wicked wish to donate Tzedakah, he should present them with unworthy people. This means that the Tzedakah funds should go to unworthy causes, such as cheaters and con-artists. As such, the wicked w......

Read Halacha

Unworthy Individuals

In the previous Halachot, we have explained the primary aspects of the Mitzvah of Tzedakah. If one transgresses any prohibition in the Torah and does not repent, for instance, if one is aware of the prohibition of shaving one’s beard with a razor and he nevertheless does so or one who dese......

Read Halacha