Halacha for Tuesday 14 Sivan 5781 May 25 2021

Washing Dishes on Shabbat for the Room to Look Clean and Orderly

Question: May one make a bed on Shabbat so that it looks neat although one does not intend to sleep in it on Shabbat? Similarly, is it permissible to wash dishes which are no longer necessary on Shabbat because it is truly unpleasant and causes discomfort due to guests and the like?

Answer: Approximately half a year ago, we have explained the general rule that one may not wash dishes on Shabbat if they are not necessary on the day of Shabbat itself. The source of this law is that one may not prepare for a weekday on Shabbat. The reason for this prohibition is because one may not exert himself on Shabbat for something which is not necessary for Shabbat itself.

Making a Bed on Shabbat
The Magen Avraham (Chapter 302) writes that if a bed stands in a room where people are currently present and it is improper for the bed to be disorganized, one may place lines and the like on the bed even though he has no intention of sleeping in the bed on Shabbat. The Mishnah Berura rules likewise. Based on this, that it is certainly permissible to make a bed which already has linens on it on Shabbat in order to make it look presentable as long as this is being done for cleanliness and order in honor of Shabbat.

Washing Dishes for Purposes of Cleanliness
Regarding our question of whether or not it is permissible to wash dishes which one does not intend to use anymore on Shabbat for purposes of cleanliness, Hagaon Harav Eliezer Yehuda Waldenberg zt”l was asked a similar question by the Mashgiach (Kashrut supervisor) of the Sha’arei Zedek Medical Center in Jerusalem. The question was as follows:

Washing Dishes for Hygienic Purposes
Based on the guidelines of the Department of Health, soiled dishes may not be left in the confines of the hospital due to hygienic concerns. Will the hospital staff be permitted to wash these soiled dishes on Shabbat even though there is no necessity for them on Shabbat?

Hagaon Harav Waldenberg zt”l replied (in his Responsa Tzitz Eliezer, Volume 14, Chapter 37) that since the reason for the prohibition to wash dishes on Shabbat is because is it forbidden to prepare for a weekday on Shabbat, in this scenario, the washing of the dishes is not being done for the purpose of a weekday; it is actually being done for a purpose on Shabbat, for they would like the dishes to be clean on Shabbat for hygienic purposes. It is therefore permissible to wash the dishes in the hospital even on Shabbat.

Similarly, the Sefer Shemirat Shabbat Ke’Hilchata (Chapter 19) writes that the dishes may be removed from the table following the third Shabbat meal for the room to look neat and orderly, for this is not considered a necessity of Motza’ei Shabbat; rather, one wants the room to look organized on Shabbat itself.

Similarly, Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l writes in his Sefer Shulchan Shlomo (Chapter 323) writes that if one is unable to handle a mess, if one has ants in his home which are attracted to the leftover food, or if one is worried that guests will arrive and his house will look unorganized, one may wash the soiled dishes on Shabbat, for this is not considered a necessity of Motz’aei Shabbat; rather, it is for the purpose of Shabbat itself. (Maran zt”l quotes all of this in his Sefer Chazon Ovadia.)

Summary: As long as there is some need for it (as we have explained above), one may make a bed on Shabbat for it to look neat on Shabbat.

Similarly, in a situation where it is necessary, such as out of respect for guests and the like, one may wash dishes on Shabbat in order to keep a semblance of order and neatness although one does not need them to eat with on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha