Halacha for Monday 13 Sivan 5781 May 24 2021

Question: Is one permitted to eat fish with milk or butter?

Answer: The Mishnah in Masechet Chullin (103b) states: “Any meat is forbidden to be cooked with milk, besides for the flesh of fish and grasshoppers.” Clearly then, according to the letter of the law, the prohibition of cooking fish with milk is not included in the prohibition of cooking and eating meat with milk, for the flesh of fish is not considered “meat” which the Torah has prohibited; it is not even prohibited by rabbinic enactment.

Nevertheless, Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 87) writes that one should nonetheless abstain from eating fish with milk because of the danger involved. The Levush writes likewise. Similarly, the scholarly doctor, Hagaon Harav Yaakov Tzahalon, writes that one should not eat fish with milk, for this causes severe illnesses. On the other hand, many Poskim have ruled leniently on the issue of eating fish with milk. Indeed, the Rama in his work Darkei Moshe writes that he has not seen people being careful about this.

There are also those Poskim, including Maran Ha’Chida, who writes that even Maran Ha’Bet Yosef did not intend to prohibit eating fish with milk; rather, he meant to prohibit eating fish with meat. The words “fish with milk” that are written in the Bet Yosef are a typographical error. Thus, although in general we rule in accordance with the opinion of Maran Ha’Bet Yosef, nevertheless, one may indeed act leniently in this case.

Based on this, Hagaon Harav Shalom Messas zt”l issued a completely lenient ruling on this matter since it is unclear whether or not Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch prohibited eating fish with milk in the first place in addition to the fact that several Sephardic communities customarily acted leniently regarding this matter and ate fish with milk and that doctors in our day and age agree that there is no danger of contracting any severe illnesses by eating fish with milk.

However, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that the Sephardic custom was to indeed prohibit eating fish with milk because of the danger involved; indeed, several Poskim write clearly that the Sephardic custom was to rule stringently on this matter. It is quite difficult to believe that this was a typographical error in the Bet Yosef, for this custom to prohibit fish with milk would not have spread with the agreement of the greatest sages of several generations were the very basis of this law to be a mistake which stems from a typographical error. Certainly, if this would be a mistake, the greatest sages in the generation of Maran and the following generations would publicize their opinion that there is a mistake in the Sefer Bet Yosef. This is especially true since Maran himself edited his book and did not raise any issue with these words. Based on this custom, several great sages, including Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim in his Ben Ish Hai, have ruled stringently regarding this matter. It is therefore preferable to act stringently and abstain from eating fish with milk. However, if fish was mistakenly cooked with milk, even Sephardic Jews who customarily abstain from eating this may in fact act leniently and consume it.

Nevertheless, regarding eating fish with butter (which is not considered like actual milk as opposed to other dairy products), several Poskim have ruled leniently on this matter, even according to the Sephardic custom. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Abdullah Somech zt”l of Baghdad writes in his Sefer Zivchei Tzedek that the custom in his city was to permit frying fish in butter. Thus, those who customarily eat fish with butter may continue to observe this custom. Ashkenazi Jews customarily rule leniently on all of the above (including eating fish with milk or cheese) and they may indeed continue with their custom as well.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha